PREP SPORTS: Neah Bay boys take second at Quad-District track and field meet; other area reports
Click here to zoom...
Dave Logan/for Peninsula Daily News
Ryan Lester of Crescent, second from left, glides over the last hurdle on her way to winning the 100-meter hurdles, ahead of Shoreline Christian’s Andrea Zenger, second from right, at the Class 1B Quad-District meet at Port Angeles High School. Lester also qualified for state in the 300 hurdles, long jump and triple jump.
Click here to zoom...
Dave Logan/for Peninsula Daily News
Neah Bay’s Josiah Greene sails through the air in the long jump. Greene took first in the event.

Peninsula Daily News

PORT ANGELES — Crescent sophomore Ryan Lester went four for four and the Neah Bay boys track and field team just missed winning another title at the 1B Quad-District Championships at Port Angeles High School.

The Red Devils, who recently won the North Olympic League and Sub-District championships, were edged by Evergreen Lutheran 73-68 for the Quad-District boys title at Thursday's meet.

The Crescent boys finished seventh with 48 points and Clallam Bay was 13th with 21 points.

The Quad-District meet featured athletes and teams from Class 1B schools in Districts 1, 2, 3 and 4.

The top four finishers in each event move on to the state meet at Eastern Washington University in Cheney on Friday and Saturday.

Lester qualified for state in every event she entered, winning the 100-meter hurdles and taking second in the 300 hurdles, third in the triple jump and fourth in the long jump.

Lester's time of 17.56 seconds in the 100 hurdles set a new Quad-District meet record.

The Crescent girls finished fourth with 57 points, just ahead of league foe Clallam Bay, which had 51.5 points.

Neah Bay, with only one competitor, was 13th with 12 points.

Faye Chartraw placed second for the Red Devils in the shot put with a mark of 32 feet and 8.5 inches, and was fifth in the discus to earn a spot as the state alternate.

Mount Vernon Christian won the girls Quad-District championship with 185.5 points.

The Neah Bay boys earned three individual championships and qualified three individuals for state in five events.

Josiah Greene won the long jump with a distance of 18-11.25 and took second to Christian Faith's Ignatius Medani in the 100-meter dash.

Elisha Winck won the triple jump with a 42-0.25, setting a new Quad-District meet record and beating out second-place finisher Joe Zak of Grace Academy by over 4 feet.

Winck also placed second to Greene in the long jump and was third in the 110 hurdles.

Grayson Porter was the high jump champion with a leap of 5-06. He also will be the state alternate in the discus.

The Red Devils' 4x100-meter relay team of Winck, Jericho McGimpsey, Cameron Buzzell and Greene finished fifth and will be the alternate.

The Crescent boys are sending four athletes to state in four different events.

Quinn'Tin March was a double qualifier with a third-place finish in the 300 hurdles and a fourth-place showing in the 110 hurdles.

The Loggers had two qualify for state in the javelin: Quenton Wolfer took second and Travis Walker was third.

Martin Waldrip also qualified for Crescent, finishing third in the triple jump.

On the girls side, Devanie Christie joined Lester as a champion for the Loggers, winning the javelin with a throw of 100-09, which was nearly 10 feet better than her nearest competitor.

Crescent has two other state qualifiers, giving the girls team four in seven events.

Meghan Shamp will be making another state appearance after finishing second in the discus, and Ashara Dodson grabbed the fourth state berth in the high jump.

Molly McCoy is the lone individual state qualifier for the Clallam Bay girls.

McCoy, a freshman, won the 300 hurdles with a time of 50.78 seconds and finished tied for second with Evergreen Lutheran's Katelyn Schwartz in the high jump with a 4-08.

McCoy set person records in both events at Thursday's meet.

Jennica Maines finished tied for fifth in the high jump with Mount Vernon Christian's Kimber-Lynn Anderson.

The Bruins qualified for state in two relays.

The 4x100 relay team of Marissa May, Mariah Lachester, Inga Erickson and Atokena Abe, and the 4x400 squad of Erickson, May, Chelsey Ritter and McCoy both took fourth in their respective races.

Abe will be a state alternate for Clallam Bay in the 200-meter dash, as will Kaylin Signor in the 3,200-meter run.

Law leads four Spartans to state

VANCOUVER — Johnny Law won the Class 1A Southwest District championship with a personal-record mark in the shot put to headline four Forks state qualifiers at the district meet at McKenzie Stadium.

“[We] just had a great day,” Spartans coach Pam Gale said after Friday's meet.

Law recorded a distance of 48-feet and 11-inches in the shot put. That mark is the best in the district and on the North Olympic Peninsula this season.

Miguel Morales finished second in the discus after a throw of 124-01. Law also qualified for state in the discus with a third-place finish.

Alan Ensastegui smashed his personal record by 20 seconds to place second in the 3,200-meter run with a time of 10 minutes and 16 seconds.

Kari Larson will represent the Forks girls after finishing second in the 800 with a personal-record time of 2:27.

“Kari missed first by two-tenths of a second and was so amazing going into that race ranked fourth or fifth, on the bubble to make it to state,” Gale said.

The Spartans will compete at the Class 1A state meet at Eastern Washington University in Cheney on Friday and Saturday.

Coppenrath wins another title

SHORELINE — Port Townsend's Skyler Coppenrath won the triple jump and teammate Ryan Clarke also qualified for state in the 400-meter run on the first day of the 1A Tri-District meet at Woolsey Stadium.

Coppenrath's leapt a distance of 42 feet and 3.25 inches to win his second straight Tri-District crown.

Clarke was fourth in the 400 with a time of 4:32.62.

Girls Tennis
Sequim duo one win from state


BREMERTON — Melanie Guan and Karen Chan of Sequim are within one win of the state tournament after knocking out Chimacum's Sarah Allen and Rachel Maki in doubles play Saturday at the Class 2A West Central District Tournament at the Kitsap Tennis and Athletic Center.

Allen and Maki, both juniors, won the first set before Guan and Chan came back to win the second and third sets and take the match 4-6, 6-4, 6-3.

With the win, Chan and Guan's will play for fourth place berth at this weekend's state tournament or sixth place and a spot as the district's state alternate.

Chimacum/Port Townsend coach Laurie Olafson said the Chimacum doubles team is looking forward to advancing even farther next year.

“They were 0 and 2 last year in tournament play, and this year, including the Olympic League tournament, they were 6 and 4 [in the] postseason,” Olafson said.

“A great learning experience and good study of what a lob and an overhead can do.”

Allen and Rachel Maki dropped a team from Tyee 4-6, 6-1, 10-5 in the first round before falling to Franklin Pierce 7-6 (7-5), 7-5.

Allen and Maki then rebounded to drop Fife 6-2, 6-4 to setup the match with Chan and Guan.

Chan and Guan had to face Sequim teammates Maggie Christie and Heidi Stallman in the tournament's first round Friday, with Chan and Guan advancing after a 6-1, 5-7, 10-7 third-set tiebreaker win.

Tiebreakers were used in all third sets Friday as the morning's rain rendered the outdoor courts unplayable until afternoon.

Chan and Guan then fell in the quarterfinals in another third-set tiebreaker.

The pair stayed alive by beating Lindbergh 6-0, 6-1 in straight sets.

After falling in the first round, Christie and Stallman advanced by beating Klahowya's Kate Gallegos and Danielle Frederick 6-2, 6-3.

Last modified: May 24. 2014 5:39PM
Reader Comments
Local Business
Friends to Follow

To register a complaint about a comment, email moderator@peninsuladailynews.com and refer to the article and offending comment, or click here: REPORT ABUSE.

Peninsuladailynews.com comments are subject to the Peninsuladailynews.com User Policy.

From the PDN:




All materials Copyright © 2014 Black Press Ltd./Sound Publishing Inc. • Terms of UsePrivacy PolicyAssociated Press Copyright NoticeContact Us