TRACK AND FIELD: Sequim boys take second at sub-districts; Port Angeles’ Millsap wins sprints

Peninsula Daily News

BREMERTON — The Sequim boys finished second at the Olympic League sub-district track and field meet at Bremerton High School.

The Wolves were led by personal-record shattering marks by Joshua Cibene and Alex Barry and overall dominance in the distance runs.

Port Angeles took sixth in the team competition.

The Roughriders’ girls team, paced by sprinter Jolene Millsap and javelin thrower Brittany Norberg, finished third, while Sequim placed sixth.

Cibene’s pole vault of 13 feet and 3 inches surpassed his previous best of 12 feet by over a foot.

Port Angeles’ Sam Burton placed second in the pole vault with a mark of 12 feet and Sequim’s Nick Kovach qualified for districts by tying for fifth in the pole vault.

The top six finishers in each event at Saturday’s sub-district meet advance to Friday’s 2A West Central District meet at Sunset Stadium in Sumner.

Barry won the javelin with a throw of 166-08, which is more than 3 feet better than his previous personal record.

Barry’s mark ranks fifth in Class 2A. He has finished first or second in the javelin in every meet he has participated in this year except one.

Brendan Lauritzen (fifth) also qualified in the javelin for the Wolves, as did Port Angeles’ Tony Dalgardno.

Barry also qualified for districts in the triple jump, in which he placed fifth.

Sequim’s C.J. Daniels won the 1,600-meter run with a time of 4 minutes and 33.38 seconds. He also qualified in the 800 with a third-place finish.

Daniels’ teammates Mikey Cobb and Brendan Despain also will compete in the 1,600 at districts after finishing fourth and fifth, respectively.

Port Angeles junior Peter Butler won the 3,200 with a time of 9:58.56. The Wolves claimed the next four spots, with Despain taking second, Peter Ohnstad coming in third, Cobb taking fourth and Chris Jeffko finishing fifth.

Dylan Chatters of Sequim was third in the 400.

Oscar Herrera had a couple of personal-bests and was the runner-up for the Wolves in the 110-meter hurdles and 300-meter hurdles, running a pair of person-bests.

His time of 40.97 second in the 300 hurdles ranks 13th in the state and he is 15th in 2A in the 110 hurdles with a time of 15.72.

Sequim also advanced both relay teams.

The 4x100-meter relay team of Eric Hermosada, Kane Stoddard, Quinton Johnson and Jason Springer took fifth, one spot ahead of the Port Angeles team of Matt Robbins, Taylor Millsap, Burton and Nick Fritschler.

Chatters, Herrera, Jason Springer and Stoddard ran the Wolves’ 4x400 relay to a fifth-place finish.

Sequim’s Jackson Oliver was the area’s only qualifier in the high jump, tying for fourth with Olympic’s DeMarco Wilson.

Robbins and teammate Roberto Coronel finished third and fourth in the shot put for Port Angeles, while Lauritzen took fifth for the Wolves.

Coronel also qualified for districts in the discus with a third-place showing. Sequim’s Austin Sampson took sixth.

Millsap wins twice for Port Angeles

Jolene Millsap and Norberg continued their winnings ways for the Port Angeles girls.

Millsap won the 100-meter and 200-meter dashes as she did at every Olympic League meet this year.

She set a new personal record in both events, and her time of 12.49 seconds in the 100 moves her past Rhonda Holman for second place on the school’s all-time rankings.

Millsap had a closer race than usual in the 100, edging Bremerton’s Christine Foresha (12.50) by one-hundredth of a second.

Millsap also qualified for districts in two relays.

Ciara Gentry, Cassidy Hodgin and Madison St. George and Millsap took third in the 4x200, and Willow Suess, Cami Raber, St. George and Millsap finished third in the 4x400.

Norberg won the javelin for the fifth time this season with a throw of 111-06.

Teammate Lenora Hofer, who has become on of Norberg’s top challengers in the latter half of the track and field season, placed fourth in the javelin.

Junior Zoe Owens-Clawson qualified in three events for the Riders, taking second in the triple jump, third in the long jump and fifth in the 300 hurdles.

Willow Suess advanced to districts in two individual events, the 800, in which she placed second, and the high jump with a fifth-place finish.

Raber took third in the shot put and helped the Riders’ 4x100 relay finish fifth, along with Gentry, Hodgin and Haili Farnam.

Port Angeles qualified two runners in the 3,200 with Elizabeth Stevenson taking third and Bailey Reader finishing fourth. Sequim’s Emily Webb came in fifth to reach districts.

The Wolves’ 4x400 relay team of Hannah Hudson, Gretchen Happe, Mercedes Woods and Waverly Shreffler took first with a time of 4:11.95, which ranks eighth in Class 2A.

Sequim also qualified for districts with a fourth-place finish in the 4x200 relay (Hudson, Rylee Gray, Heidi Vereide and Shreffler) and a sixth-place showing in the 4x100 relay (Hudson, Gray, Molly Early and Vereide).

Shreffler and Hudson qualified individually in the 400, taking second and fifth, respectively.

Katelyn Rogers finished fifth for the Wolves in the 100 hurdles to qualify for districts.

Sequim’s Emily van Dyken placed third in the pole vault. Teammate Sarah Hutchison also is expected to compete in the pole vault at districts, despite not participating in the sub-district meet.

“Sarah Hutchison was advanced to the district meet via a ‘pass through,’ voted on by the head coaches of the league, as she is still recovering from an ankle injury she suffered two weeks ago but is expected to be able to perform this coming weekend,” Wolves coach Brad Moore said.

Cheryl Armstrong qualified for districts with a sixth-place finish in the discus.

Last modified: May 18. 2014 6:22PM
Reader Comments
Local Business
Friends to Follow

To register a complaint about a comment, email moderator@peninsuladailynews.com and refer to the article and offending comment, or click here: REPORT ABUSE.

Peninsuladailynews.com comments are subject to the Peninsuladailynews.com User Policy.

From the PDN:




All materials Copyright © 2014 Black Press Ltd./Sound Publishing Inc. • Terms of UsePrivacy PolicyAssociated Press Copyright NoticeContact Us