PREP SPORTS: Sequim’s baseball season ends at districts; other area reports

Peninsula Daily News

TACOMA — Sequim’s baseball season ended one game short of the state tournament with a 4-2 loss to Klahowya at the district tournament at Franklin Pierce High School.

Earlier Saturday, the Wolves defeated Olympic 4-2 at the Kitsap County Fairgrounds in Bremerton.

It was the third time this season that Sequim beat the Trojans.

Olympic held Sequim scoreless in the first four innings and had a 2-0 lead heading into the bottom of the fifth inning.

But the Wolves scored four times on runs by Brett Wright, Evan Hurn, Nigel Christian and James Grubb to take a 4-2 lead.

Grubb led the offense by going 3 for 3 with a double and an RBI.

Sequim’s Tanner Rhodefer earned the win by working six inning on the mound and holding the Trojans to four hits.

Nick Johnston pitched a scoreless and hitless seventh inning to pick up the save.

The Wolves then traveled to Tacoma for an afternoon game with Klahowya.

The Eagles scored three in the third and once in the sixth to jump out to a 4-0 lead heading into the seventh inning.

Sequim rallied for two runs in the top of the seventh but it wasn’t enough to extend its season.

In 2015, the Wolves will return most of this year’s team that took second in the Olympic League, but they bid farewell to seniors Brett Wright, Nick Johnston and Zach Rigg.

Sumner won the West Central District championship. White River took second, Fife was third, North Kitsap took fourth and Klahowya grabbed the fifth and final spot at state.



Sequim 4, Olympic 2

Olympic 0 1 0 1 0 0 0 — 2 4 1

Sequim 0 0 0 0 4 0 x — 4 10 0

WP- Rhodefer, SV- Johnston; LP- Catharius

Pitching Statistics

Olympic: Catharius 5 IP, 10 H, 4 ER, 4 BB, 6 K; Matheny IP, 0 ER, BB, 3 K.

Sequim: Rhodefer 6 IP, 4 H, 2 ER, 4 BB, 2 K; Johnston IP, 0 ER.

Hitting Statistics

Olympic: Hannum 2-2, 2B, 2 RBI; Castorena 1-3; Shelton 1-3.

Sequim: Grubb 3-3, 2B, R, RBI, SB; Wright 2-2, 2B, R, 2 SB; Hurn 2-4, 2B, R, RBI; Bates 1-4, RBI; Christian 1-3, R.



Klahowya 4, Sequim 2

Sequim 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 — 2 9 1

Klahowya 0 0 3 0 0 1 x — 4 7 0

WP- Zuber, SV- Kitts; LP- Christian

Pitching Statistics

Sequim: Christian 6 IP, 7 H, 3 ER, 3 BB, 8 K.

Klahowya: Zuber 5 IP, 4 H, 0 ER, 2 BB, 4 K; Kitts 2 IP, 5 H, 2 ER, K.

Hitting Statistics

Sequim: Rhodefer 2-3, RBI, SB; Bates 1-4, RBI; Grubb 1-2, R, Whitaker 1-2, SB; Wright 1-3; Hurn 1-2; Christian 1-2; Harker 1-1.

Klahowya: Zuber 2-3, 2 RBI, 2 SB; J. Gotchall 1-3, R; Kitts 1-3, R.

Girls Tennis
Olympic League tournament


POULSBO — Sequim’s doubles duo Melanie Guan and Karen Chan advanced to the district tournament by taking second place at the two-day Olympic League tournament hosted by North Kitsap.

Guan and Chan were defeated in the championship match by Klahowya’s Kate Gallegos and Danielle Frederick.

Chimacum/Port Townsend’s Sarah Allen and Rachel Maki also made districts by placing fourth in doubles.

For Port Angeles, top singles player Callie Peet made valiant charge through the loser’s bracket before falling short of districts by losing to Bremerton’s Serenity Huntworth 7-6 (7-3), 6-0.

“Callie tried everything she could on the court to overcome her opponent with almost each game getting to deuce,” Roughriders coach Stephanie Gochnour said.

“I was proud of the way that Callie fought with everything she had.”

Gochnour said Peet, a senior, is planning to continue her tennis career at Pacific Lutheran University next year.

Port Angeles’ other singles player, Lydia Cornelson, dropped both her matches, first to Olympic’s Melina Johnson, who went on to place second at the league tournament, and then to Emma Saas of Kingston.

In doubles action for the Riders, Hannah Little and McKenna Thompson went 1-2 at the tournament and Khaya Elliott and Emily Basden lost both the matches.

Elliott and Basden had a tough draw, losing first to Guan and Chan and then getting knocked out by Allen and Maki.

Rowing
Area rowers finish in top 10


VANCOUVER, Wash. — Aubree Officer and Gabe Wegener of the Olympic Peninsula Rowing Club both claimed top-five individual finishes at the Northwest Regional Championships at Vancouver Lake.

Officer, from Port Angeles, also teamed up with Sequim’s Elise Beuke to place eighth overall and fourth in their heat.

They finished eighth of 10 teams and their time of 9 minutes and 30 seconds was better than 11 other duos’ times.

“We are very proud of Elise and Aubree,” Olympic Peninsula Rowing Club president John Halberg said.

“Our girls were faster than many of the best youth rowing clubs.”

In novice single rowing, Officer placed fourth out of 14 rowers Sunday and Wegener took fifth out of 20 competitors.

Wegener, also of Port Angeles, finished ahead of 15 rowers from Bainbridge Island, Ashland Oregon, Orcas Island, Olympia, Vancouver and Tacoma.

Last modified: May 18. 2014 6:22PM
Reader Comments
Local Business
Friends to Follow

To register a complaint about a comment, email moderator@peninsuladailynews.com and refer to the article and offending comment, or click here: REPORT ABUSE.

Peninsuladailynews.com comments are subject to the Peninsuladailynews.com User Policy.

From the PDN:




All materials Copyright © 2014 Black Press Ltd./Sound Publishing Inc. • Terms of UsePrivacy PolicyAssociated Press Copyright NoticeContact Us