PREP SPORTS: Neah Bay boys take Bi-District track and field title; other prep reports
Click here to zoom...
Lonnie Archibald/for Peninsula Daily News
Forks third baseman Emily Klahn prepares to field a throw and tag the Hoquiam baserunner during the second game of a doubleheader with the Grizzlies. Hoquiam won both games, 15-0 and 9-1.

Peninsula Daily News

STANWOOD — Neah Bay won the boys championship at the 1B Bi-District meet at Stanwood High School.

The Red Devils edged Mount Vernon Christian 105-101 for the team title.

Crescent took fourth with 83 points and Clallam Bay was fifth with 71 points.

Mount Vernon Christian ran away with the girls championship with 230.5 points.

Clallam Bay finished second with 105.5 points, Crescent was fourth with 81 points and Neah Bay came in seventh with 22 points.

The Bi-District meet consisted of teams from Districts 1 and 3.

The Neah Bay boys claimed their title Friday with only seven athletes.

Junior Elisha Winck won two events for the Red Devils and took second in another.

Winck placed first in the long jump with a distance of 19 feet and 9.5 inches and the triple jump with a 40-05.25. He also was the runner-up in the 110-meter hurdles.

Grayson Porter was Neah Bay's other champion, winning the high jump with a 5-06. Porter also came in third in the discus.

The top four finishers in each event move on to Thursday's 1B Quad-District meet at Port Angeles High School.

Senior Josiah Greene racked up three second-place finishes in the 100-meter dash, 200-meter dash and long jump.

Auston Jimmicum took third in the 110 hurdles and fourth in the 300 hurdles, while Cameron Buzzell finished fourth in the 200 to qualify for Quad-District and was one spot away from also qualifying in the 100.

Neah Bay's two relay teams also qualified. The 4x100-meter relay team of Winck, Jericho McGimpsey, Buzzell and Greene took fourth as did the 4x400 team of Porter, Jimmicum, McGimpsey and Buzzell.

“Overall, with the boys — and the girls, too — they're a hard-working team,” Neah Bay coach Serena Elvrum said.

“They set goals for themselves and try to beat their goals from previous meets . . . and want to keep advancing.”

For the Neah Bay girls, won the shot put with a throw of 33-06.5 and placed third in the discus.

Kayla Winck fell just short of qualifying with sixth-place finishes in the triple jump and the 100-meter dash.

Bruins take second

The Clallam Bay girls followed up their North Olympic League championship with a second-place finish at the Bi-District meet.

Molly McCoy won the 300 hurdles with a time of 51.27 and the high jump with a 4-06.

Jennica Maines also qualified for Quad-District in the high jump.

Clallam Bay had five more individual qualifiers in the running events and two relays.

Marissa May took third in the 100, Atokena Abe was third in the 200, Inga Erickson was third in the 400, Kaylin Signor was fourth in the 1,600 and second in the 3,200.

The Bruins' 4x100 relay team of May, Mariah Lachester, Inga Erickson and Abe placed second, as did the 4x400 team of May, Chelsey Ritter, Erickson and McCoy.

In the field events, Sami Metcalf qualified in the shot put, edging teammate Zeria Signor by a quarter of an inch for fourth place.

Kyla Wilson took fourth in the discus to qualify and fell just short in the javelin by taking fifth.

For the Clallam Bay boys, Evan Messinger won the discus with a throw of 127-09. He also qualified for Quad-District in the javelin and fell a couple spots short in the shot put.

Teammate Calvin Ritter, though, did qualify in the shot put with a second-place finish.

Kyle Keys and Taylor Wrzesien both qualified by taking fourth in the long jump and triple jump, respectively.

Other qualifiers for the Bruins are Sam Signor, who took third in the 300 hurdles, and Wesley Hanson, who finished third in the 1,600.

Fourth for Loggers' teams

Meghan Shamp and Devanie Christie were individual champions for the Crescent girls.

Shamp won the discus with a throw of 93-04. She also qualified in the shot put and javelin, taking third in both events.

Christie won the javelin with a 103-08. She also took third in the 100 hurdles and the long jump.

Sophomore Ryan Lester qualified in four events for the Loggers, taking second in the 100 hurdles, third in the 300 hurdles, third in the long jump and fourth in the triple jump.

The Crescent girls' final qualifier was Ashara Dodson, who placed second in the high jump.

On the boys side, the Loggers had two individual champions, highlighted by a close one-two finish in the javelin by Quenton Wolfer (151-07) and Travis Walker (151-06).

Wolfer also qualified in the discus.

Quinn'Tin March won the 110 hurdles and placed second in the 300 hurdles.

Martin Waldrip advanced to Quad-District with a third-place showing in the triple jump.

Wyatt McNeese took third in the shot put for the Loggers and Jacob Bailargen finished fourth in the 400 and 800 runs.

Crescent also will send two relay teams to Quad-District.

The 4x100 team of March, Bailargen, Waldrip and Walker and the 4x400 team of March, Bailargen, Jordan Scott and Walker each finished fourth at Bi-District meet.

PT's Clarke wins 3,200

EATONVILLE — Port Townsend boys distance runner Ryan Clarke claimed the 1,600- and 3,200-meter races to lead area athletes at the Nisqually League championship.

The Redskins boys finished fifth and Chimacum ninth at the 10-team meet.

Port Townsend's girls finished seventh and the Cowboys 10th.

Host Eatonville won both team titles.

Clarke won the 1,600 in 4 minutes and 41.53 seconds and the 3,200 race in 9:55.44.

Skyler Coppenrath won the boys triple jump for the Redskins with a distance of 42 feet and 9 inches.

Athletes and relay teams who placed in the top five in their events advanced to the Class 1A Tri-District meet at King's High School in Shoreline on Thursday and Saturday.

Port Townsend's other individual qualifier was Zach Wilson, a fifth-place finisher in high jump after a leap of 5-06.

The Redskins' 4x100 and 4x400 relay teams also qualified after finishing fourth in and fifth, respectively.

Sam Golden was the lone individual to qualify for the Chimacum boys, placing fifth in the 110-meter hurdles in 17.02.

The Cowboys' 4x100 relay team qualified fifth in 47.83.

In the girls meet, Port Townsend's Rebecca Stewart won the 300 hurdles in 46.62 and Patricia Reeves claimed the high jump after clearing 5 feet.

Stewart finished second in the 100 hurdles in 16.82 and Reeves was fourth in the triple jump after leaping 32-09.50.

Jewel Johnson was third in the 100-meter dash for the Redskins with a time of 13.02.

Makaila Deen qualified third in the high jump in 4-08.

Hanna Trailer also advanced for Port Townsend after finishing fifth in the 1,600 in 5:53.82.

The Redskins' 4x100 and 4x200 relay teams qualified after placing fifth in 52.75 and 1:51.60.

Mechelle Nisbet was the lone qualifier for the Chimacum girls, finishing fifth in the javelin after a throw of 99-11.

Forks at Sub-District

RAINIER — The Spartans had two boys and one girl win individual titles at the Evergreen 1A League Sub-District meet at Rainier High School.

Alan Ensastegui won the boys 3,200-meter run in 10:39.26 and Miguel Morales won the boys discus with a distance of 140-09 for the boys.

Kari Larson claimed the 800 in 2:33.61 for the Forks girls.

The Forks boys team was fourth and the girls seventh at the seven-team meet.

Montesano won both team titles.

Athletes who finished in the top six in field events and individuals or teams who placed in the top four in sprint or relay events qualified for the District 4 meet at McKenzie Stadium in Vancouver, Wash., on Friday.

Jonny Law picked up a pair of second-place finishes in the shot put (47-10.50) and discus (129-03) for the Forks boys.

Andrew Armas took fourth in the long jump with a distance of 17-09.50 and fifth in the javelin with a throw of 142-03.

Aaron Krume was fifth for the Spartans in the high jump after clearing 5-04.

Forks' Tristina Smith qualified in two events, taking third in the javelin with a distance of 99-10 and fifth in the high jump with a 4-04.

Erin Weekes qualified twice, with fifth-place finishes in the long jump (14-0) and triple jump (29-01.50).

Tristen Williams also qualified by taking fifth in the 3,200 in 13:17.17.

The Spartans' 4x100 relay team of Veronica Banks, Williams, Larson and Smith qualified after finishing fourth.

Boys Golf
Port Townsend, Chimacum advance


BREMERTON — The Redskins qualified five boys golfers and Chimacum had four advance from the Nisqually League Sub-District match at Gold Mountain Golf Course to the Tri-District tournament Tuesday.

The Tri-District tournament also will be held at Gold Mountain.

Port Townsend qualifiers included Patrick Morton, Jack Bishop, Zach Glover, Keegan Khile and Austin Khile.

Chimacum qualifiers are Chris Bainbridge, Jack Hilt, James Porter and Marcus Bufford.

All told, 69 Tri-District golfers will compete Tuesday for 32 spots to the 1A state tournament May 28-29 at Lake Golf Course.

Last modified: May 19. 2014 9:57AM
Reader Comments
Local Business
Friends to Follow

To register a complaint about a comment, email moderator@peninsuladailynews.com and refer to the article and offending comment, or click here: REPORT ABUSE.

Peninsuladailynews.com comments are subject to the Peninsuladailynews.com User Policy.

From the PDN:




All materials Copyright © 2014 Black Press Ltd./Sound Publishing Inc. • Terms of UsePrivacy PolicyAssociated Press Copyright NoticeContact Us