PREP SPORTS: Sequim boys, Port Angeles girls take second at league meet; other area reports

Peninsula Daily News

POULSBO — The Sequim boys and Port Angeles girls each were runners-up at the Olympic League Championships at North Kitsap High School.

Olympic won the boys league title with 165 points.

Sequim finished a distant second both ways — 38 points behind the Trojans and 41 points ahead of third-place North Kitsap — with 127 points.

Port Angeles was seventh with 43 points and Port Townsend came in ninth with 18 points.

Led by double winner C.J. Daniels, the Wolves took first in five events.

Daniels won the 800-meter and the 1,600-meter runs with times of 2:01.74 and 4:29.60, respectively.

Mikey Cobb took first in the other distance run, the 3,2000, with a time of 10:03.93, less than two seconds ahead of teammate Brendon Despain, who finished second.

Alex Barry won the javelin with a throw of 161 feet and 11 inches, and Joshua Cibene placed first in the pole vault with a mark of 12 feet.

Sequim also had a pair second-place finishes from Oscar Herrera in the 110-meter hurdles and 300-meter hurdles.

The seventh-place Roughriders were led by third-place finishes by Peter Butler in the 3,200 and Roberto Coronel in the discus.

Matt Robbins placed fourth in the shot put and Tony Dalgardno did likewise in the javelin.

For Port Townsend, Skyler Coppenrath finished fourth in the triple jump and Ryan Clarke was fourth in the 1,600.

Olympic’s Keyshun McGee was named Male Field Athlete of the Meet after setting a new meet record with a long jump of 22-04.

Olympic’s Zachery Smith and Kingston’s Garrett Rauser shared the Male Running Athlete of the Meet honors.

Sequim coach Brad Moore was named Male Coach of the Year.

Port Townsend won the sportsmanship award.

Girls Results

North Kitsap won the girls league title with a dominating 209 points.

Port Angeles finished second in the league season and was able to maintain that standing Saturday with 93.5 points, edging Olympic (84 points).

“Eight teams battled for second this season as the huge and talented NK squad cruised to first undefeated,” Roughriders coach Bill Tiderman said.

Port Angeles was led by sprinter Jolene Millsap, who shared Female Running Athlete of the Meet honors with Kingston’s Annie Roberts.

For the second year in a row, Millsap won the 100-meter and 200-meter dashes. It was her third straight year as the league’s 200 champion.

The senior ran the 200 in a personal-best 25.76 seconds, which ranks third in Class 2A.

Millsap also anchored the Riders’ 4x400-meter, helping boost the team that included Cami Raber, Willow Suess and Gretchen Sotebeer to a third-place finish.

Brittany Norberg placed second for Port Angeles in the javelin with a mark of 106-01, less than 2 feet behind winner Kelsie Styrlund of Bremerton, who threw a personal-best 107-08.

Norberg’s teammate Lenora Hofer took third in the javelin with a 97-06.

Also for the Riders, Suess finished third in the 800 and Bailey Reader was third in the 3,200.

The Port Townsend girls edged Sequim for sixth place by less than a point, 56.5 for the Redskins to 56 for the Wolves.

Rebecca Stewart won the 300 hurdles for Port Townsend with a time of 47.95.

She also ran with the Redskins’ third-place 4x200-meter relay team along with Jewel Johnson, Makaila Deen and Marta Penzar.

Patricia Reeves took third in the high jump, one spot ahead of Deen.

Individually, Johnson finished fourth in the 200 and fifth in the 100.

Sequim’s lone first-place showing was in the 4x400 relay with Gretchen Happe, Waverly Shreffler, Mercedes Woods and Hannah Hudson running the relay in 4:16.61.

The Wolves added a pair of runner-up finishes: Emily van Dyken in the pole vault and Shreffler in the 400. Hudson placed fifth in the 400.

Other top-fives for Sequim were Mattie Clark in the 100-meter hurdles, Cheryl Armstrong in the discus, and Woods, Sophie Radford, Rylee Gray and Katelyn Rogers combining to take fourth in the 4x100 relay.

North Kitsap’s Hannah Snyder was named Female Field Athlete of the Meet, and North Kitsap’s Christi Frank was chosen as Female Coach of the Year.

Port Angeles and Sequim next compete at the Olympic League Sub-District meet at Bremerton High School on Saturday.

Port Townsend, along with Chimacum, moves on to Class 1A competition at the Nisqually League Championships at Eatonville High School on Wednesday and Friday.



Olympic League Championships

North Kitsap High School

Girls Winners


100-meter Dash: Millsap, Jolene, Port Angeles, 12.68.

200-meter Dash: Millsap, Jolene, Port Angeles, 25.76.

400-meter Dash: George, Briann, North Kitsap, 1:00.47.

800-meter Run: Roberts, Annie, Kingston, 2:23.57.

1600-meter Run: Roberts, Annie, Kingston, 5:11.94.

3200-meter Run: Roberts, Annie, Kingston, 11:48.94.

100-meter Hurdles: Monzon, Danielle Rose, Olympic, 17.00.

300-meter Hurdles: Stewart, Rebecca, Port Townsend, 47.95.

4x100-meter Relay: Bremerton (Watson, Somiya, Ransom, Diamond, Heriford, Alycia, Foresha, Christine), 50.76.

4x200-meter Relay: Bremerton (Watson, Somiya, Ransom, Diamond, Heriford, Alycia, Foresha, Christine), 1:46.70.

4x400-meter Relay: Sequim (Happe, Gretchen, Shreffler, Waverly, Woods, Mercedes, Hudson, Hannah), 4:16.61.

High Jump: Darrow, Rebecca, North Kitsap, 5-03.

Pole Vault: Seferos, Chloe, North Kitsap, 10-00.

Long Jump: Snyder, Hannah, North Kitsap, 16-02.25.

Triple Jump: Selembo, Jasmine, North Kitsap, 35-04.50.

Shot Put: Thomas, Jordan, North Kitsap, 34-05.25.

Discus: Christman, Laura, North Kitsap, 102-00.

Javelin: Styrlund, Kelsie, Bremerton, 107-08.

Boys Winners

100-meter Dash: Smith, Zachary, Olympic, 11.07.

200-meter Dash: Smith, Zachary, Olympic, 22.79.

400-meter Dash: Elmore, Jaleel, Olympic, 48.91.

800-meter Run: Daniels, CJ, Sequim, 2:01.74.

1600-meter Run: Daniels, CJ, Sequim, 4:29.60.

3200-meter Run: Cobb, Mikey, Sequim, 10:03.93.

110-meter Hurdles: Rouser, Garrett, Kingston, 15.82.

300-meter Hurdles: Rouser, Garrett, Kingston, 39.73.

4x100-meter Relay: Olympic (Campana, Alex, Smith, Zachary, Secrest, Tommy), 43.12.

4x400-meter Relay: Kingston (Veilleux, Colin, Barrett, Alexander, Larson, Jack, Rouser, Garrett), 3:35.20.

High Jump: Stephens, Taylor, North Kitsap, 6-02.

Pole Vault: Cibene, Joshua, Sequim, 12-00.

Long Jump: McGee, Keshun, Olympic, 22-04.

Triple Jump: McGee, Keshun, Olympic, 44-07.

Shot Put: Campbell, Kyle, Olympic, 47-00.

Discus: Marsh, Tommy, North Mason, 150-07.

Javelin: Barry, Alex, Sequim, 161-11.



Boys Soccer
Klahowya 3, Port Angeles 0


BREMERTON — The Roughriders’ season came to an end in the Olympic League seeding tournament Saturday at Silverdale Stadium.

The Eagles capitalized on sloppy defense by Port Angeles in the 18th minute when Paul Powell scored on an assist by Casey Sargent.

The Riders pressured on Klahowya throughout the match but were unable to score a goal in regulation against Klahowya for the third time this season.

The Riders had beaten Klahowya twice earlier in league play (both in shootouts), but the Eagles got revenge in Saturday’s loser-out game.

In the second half, James Charoenmak scored on a long shot that hit the underside of the crossbar and bounced over the goal line and out of the goal.

Port Angeles switched to a lineup with three forwards and three defenders but were still unable to score despite coming up with some late opportunities.

The Eagles sealed the win with a goal in the 80th minute by Sargent.

Port Angeles coach Chris Saari chose Vincent Ioffrida as the Riders’ defensive player of the match at Tristen Isett as the transition player of the match.

Port Angeles’ season was an improvement from last year’s 3-13 rebuilding year.

The Riders finished in fifth place in the Olympic League with a 7-10 overall record and advanced to the postseason.

Saari said Port Angeles looks to continue its improvement in 2015.

Sequim plays today

Klahowya (10-7) moves on to face first-place Kingston today in the Olympic league seeding tournament.

The other Olympic League seeding match features third-place Sequim playing at second-place North Kitsap today at 6:45 p.m.

Port Townsend falls

In other soccer action Saturday, Port Townsend lost its 1A Nisqually League play-in game 2-1 to Seattle Christian at Memorial Field.

“Unfortunately, our season is done,” Redskins coach Steve Shively said.

Port Townsend finishes the season 5-12, taking seventh place in the 2A Olympic League.

Next year, the Redskins will play in the four-team 1A Olympic League with Chimacum, Coupeville and Klahowya, which is dropping down to Class 1A next season.

Last modified: May 11. 2014 6:27PM
Reader Comments
Local Business
Friends to Follow

To register a complaint about a comment, email moderator@peninsuladailynews.com and refer to the article and offending comment, or click here: REPORT ABUSE.

Peninsuladailynews.com comments are subject to the Peninsuladailynews.com User Policy.

From the PDN:




All materials Copyright © 2014 Black Press Ltd./Sound Publishing Inc. • Terms of UsePrivacy PolicyAssociated Press Copyright NoticeContact Us