PREP SPORTS: Forks boys and girls sweep track meet; other area reports
Click here to zoom...
Lonnie Archibald/for Peninsula Daily News
Forks' Dimitri Sampson throws the javelin at the Evergreen League meet. He finished second in the event with a throw of 121 feet and 1 inch.

Peninsula Daily News

FORKS — Forks was an ungracious host to Tenino and Elma, sweeping the three-way Evergreen 1A League meet at Forks High School.

The Spartans won the boys competition with 74 points. Elma was a distant second with 38 and Tenino had 13 points.

The Forks girls racked up 59 points at Thursday's meet to beat out Tenino's 41 and Elma's 13.

Kari Larson was the big winner for the Spartans with first-place finishes in the 200-meter dash, the 400 and the 1,600. Teammate Tristen Williams won the 3,200-meter run.

Larson's time of two minutes and 39.1 seconds is the fourth-best 800 time in the Evergreen 1A League this season.

The Evergreen sub-districts are Friday at Rainier High School.

Larson also ran with Forks' first-place 4x200-meter relay team along with Veronica Banks, Erin Weekes and Tristina Smith.

Weekes had a pair of wins of her own in the high jump and triple jump.

Smith won the javelin and placed second in the 100-meter hurdles. Her 100 hurdles time of 21.47 ranks sixth in the league.

Banks took third in the 100 hurdles, running the league's ninth-best time (21.60).

Banks also finished third in the 100-meter dash and the 300 hurdles.

Freshman Rochelle Smith won the long jump for the Spartans.

The Forks boys had a trio of double winners.

Andrew Armas took first in the javelin and the triple jump. He edged teammate Dimitri Sampson in the javelin 124 feet and 10 inches to Sampson's 121-01.

Miguel Morales won the discus and the shot put, beating fellow Forks thrower Jonny Law in the shot put by 3 inches (40-10 to 40-07).

Finally, Ryan Bingham won the 110 hurdles and 300 hurdles.

Alan Ensastegui won the 1,600-meter run and ran the league's third-best time with 5:01.25.

Aaron Krume won the high jump for the Spartans with a 5-02.

Forks also took first in the 4x100 relay with a team of Nate Pennington, Sampson, Krume and Jeff Triechel.

Elma, Tenino at Forks

Evergreen 1A League Meet

Boys


Team scores—Forks 74, Elma 38, Tenino 13.

100—1, Hartford (Tenino) 12.39; 3, Jeff Triechel (Forks) 12.91. 200—1, Hartford (Tenino) 25.74; 2, Pennington (Forks) 26.03; 3, Pegram (Forks) 26.06. 400—1, Bennett (Elma) 57.23; 3, Pennington (Forks) 59.31. 800—1, Burrell (Tenino) 2:13.44; 3, Pegram (Forks) 2:17.22. 1,600—1, Ensastegui (Forks) 5:01.25; Pegram (Forks) 5:22.97. 3,200—1, Allen 10:57.82; 2, Ensastegui (Forks) 10:59.75. 110H—1, Bingham (Forks) 20.25. 300H—1, Bingham 49.64. 4x100—1, Pennington, Sampson, Krume, Triechel (Forks) 51.14. Shot Put—1, Morales (Forks) 40-10; 2, Law (Forks) 40-07. Discus—1, Morales (Forks) 102-03. Javelin—1, Armas (Forks) 124-10; 2, Sampson (Forks) 121-01. High Jump—1, Aaron Krume (Forks) 5-02. Triple Jump—1, Armas (Forks) 32-08; 2, Perez (Forks) 29-0.5.

Girls

Team scores—Forks 59, Tenino 41, Elma 13.

100—1, Jensen (Tenino) 15.77; 3, Banks (Forks) 16.36. 200—1, Larson (Forks) 31.55. 800—1, Larson (Forks) 2:39.10. 1,600—1, Larson (Forks) 5:56.65. 3,200—1, Williams (Forks) 13:49.31. 100H—1, Dallaire (Tenino) 20.72; 2, Smith (Forks) 21.47; 3, Banks (Forks) 21.60. 300H—Dallaire (Tenino) 1:00.51; 2, Williams (Forks) 1:01.89. 4x100—1, Tenino, 1:08.28. 4x200—1, Banks, Weekes, Larson, T. Smith (Forks) 2:07.32. Shot Put—1, Peterson (Elma) 27-09; 2, Flores 27-06. Discus—1, Tibbets (Tenino) 78-04; 3, Christensen (Forks) 69-07. Javelin—1, T. mith (Forks) 89-06. High Jump—1, Weekes (Forks) 4-02. Long Jump—1, R. Smith (Forks) 8-09. Triple Jump— 1, Weekes (Forks) 28-09.5.

Cowboys relay 1st at Twilight Invite

STANWOOD — The Chimacum girls' 4x100-meter relay team took first at the Stanwood Twilight Invite on Friday.

Alyssa Hamilton, Mechele Nisbet, Sam Cerna and Sammy Raines teamed up to win the 4x100 with a time of 54.98.

The Chimacum girls also had a pair of top-five finishes in the javelin with Mechele Nisbet taking fourth and Bailey Castillo fifth.

Hamilton placed 10th in the long jump.

For the Chimacum boys, sophomore Sam Golden earned four top-10 finishes: eighth in the 100-meter hurdles, 10th in the 300 hurdles, seventh in the high jump and ninth in the long jump.

Golden's time of 46.60 seconds in the 300 hurdles ranks sixth in the Nisqually League.

Trevon Noel had two top-10s for the Cowboys, taking seventh in the discus and 10th in the shot put.

Noel also ran with Chimacum's sixth-place 4x100 relay team along with Jonny Rogers, Damien Suarez and Eoin Hartnett.

Individually, Hartnett finished 10th in the 100-meter dash.

The Cowboys next compete at the Nisqually League Championships on Wednesday and Friday at Eatonville High School.



Stanwood Twilight Invite

At Stanwood High School

Boys


Team scores—Lake Stevens 176.5, Oak Harbor 108.5, Stanwood 108.5, Mount Vernon 79.5, Snohomish 76.5, La Conner 47, Seattle Academy 31, Chimacum 12.5, Glacier Peak 9.

100—1, Conklin (Seattle Academy) 11.86; 10, Hartnett (Chimacum) 12.49. 200—1, Terry (Lake Stevens) 24.56; 12, Hartnett (Chimacum) 25.63. 400—1, Sager (Snohomish) 52.06; 13, Cottier (Chimacum) 59.30. 800—1, Perry (Snohomish) 2:04.80. 1,600—1, Hodkinson (Snohomish) 4:30.92; 22, Eastwood (Chimacum) 5:50.20. 3,200—1, Mitchell (Mt. Vernon) 9:35.27. 110H—1, Winkler (Lake Stevens) 16.29; 8, Golden (Chimacum) 18.56. 300H—1, Winkler (Lake Stevens) 43.00; 10, Golden (Chimacum) 46.60. 4x100—1, Lake Stevens, 45.35; 6, Rogers, Noel, Suarez, Hartnett (Chimacum) 49.64. 4x400—1, La Conner, 4:11.86. Shot Put—1, Gray (Lake Stevens) 50-07.5; 10, Noel (Chimacum) 40-0.5. Discus—1, Chaplik (Stanwood) 125-04; 7, Noel (Chimacum) 106-10. Javelin—1, Chaplik (Stanwood); 21, Smith (Chimacum) 89-05. High Jump—1, McDonald (Stanwood) 6-0; 7, Golden (Chimacum) 5-04. Pole Vault—1, Garman (Stanwood) 13-0. Long Jump—1, Otis (Lake Stevens) 18-07; 9, Golden (Chimacum) 17-02.5. Triple Jump—1, Pollet (Mt. Vernon) 39-04.5.

Girls

Team scores—Oak Harbor 155, Stanwood 139, Lake Stevens 124, Seattle Academy 54, Glacier Peak 48, Mt. Vernon 47, Snohomish 41, La Conner 30, Chimacum 20.

100—Brooks (Seattle Academy) 13.15; 12, Cerna (Chimacum) 14.73. 200—1, Brooks (Seattle Academy) 27.50; 15, Raines (Chimacum) 31.40. 400—Shade (Snohomish) 60-23. 800—1, Schackman (Lake Stevens) 2:26.52. 1,600—1, Dittman (Glacier Peak) 5:21.95. 3,200—1, Lablin (Oak Harbor) 11:23.54. 100H—1, Riley (Seattle Academy) 16.90. 300H—1, Riley (Seattle Academy) 48.06. 4x100—1, Hamilton, Nisbet, Cerna, Raines (Chimacum) 54.98. 4x200—1, Oak Harbor, 1:53.78. 4x400—1, Stanwood, 3:41.12. Shot Put—1, Deconzo (Oak Harbor) 33-11.25; 12, McKinlay (Chimacum) 26-03.5. Discus—1, McDaniel (Lake Stevens) 101-03; 14, Amos (Chimacum) 67-01. Javelin—1, Deconzo (Oak Harbor) 92-08; 4, Nisbet (Chimacum) 82-0. High Jump—1, Yerigan (Stanwood) 5-04. Pole Vault—1, Yerigan (Stanwood) 9-03. Long Jump—1, Anderson (Stanwood) 16-01; 10, Hamilton (Chimacum) 14-03.25. Triple Jump—1, Heichel (Stanwood) 33-10.5.

Boys Golf
Shea takes 15th
at Egbers Invitational


BURLINGTON — Sequim sophomore Jack Shea finished tied for 15th after posting solid rounds of 74 and 76 for a total of 6-over-par 150 at the 33rd annual Bill Egbers Memorial Invitational at Skagit Valley Golf and Country Club.

“Very proud as a coach, and blown away as a dad,” Wolves coach Bill Shea said of his son's performance.

The Egbers is one of the most prestigious high school golf events in the state, drawing teams from all classifications around western Washington.

Teams that have won their league championships play in a team tournament along with outstanding individual golfers from leagues around Puget Sound.

A total of 112 players are invited to play the morning round, with the top 40 and ties advancing to an afternoon round.

Shea shook off a triple bogey and a double bogey in his morning round Friday to card six birdies on his way to a 74 and a tie for ninth place entering the afternoon.

“They changed cups, tees and mowed greens in between rounds,” Bill Shea said.

“[The] greens got quick and [Jack Shea] struggled with putting at first [and] was 6-over-par through seven holes, but played the last 11 holes 1-under-par.

“[It was a] great experience for him. He handled the pressure well. “

Port Angeles junior Alex Atwell also advanced to the afternoon round after posting a 76 in the morning.

Atwell shot a 79 in the afternoon to finish tied for 27th place.

Kelly Sullivan of Class 4A Skyline won the individual championship with identical rounds of 71 for a 2-under-par 142.

Skyline took the team championship as well.

Shea and Atwell will compete with their teammates in Tuesday's Olympic League tournament at the Cedars at Dungeness.

Last modified: May 10. 2014 5:45PM
Reader Comments
Local Business
Friends to Follow

To register a complaint about a comment, email moderator@peninsuladailynews.com and refer to the article and offending comment, or click here: REPORT ABUSE.

Peninsuladailynews.com comments are subject to the Peninsuladailynews.com User Policy.

From the PDN:




All materials Copyright © 2014 Black Press Ltd./Sound Publishing Inc. • Terms of UsePrivacy PolicyAssociated Press Copyright NoticeContact Us