TRACK AND FIELD: Sequim’s Shreffler, Port Townsend’s Coppenrath take second at Shelton Invite; other area reports

Peninsula Daily News

SHELTON — A pair of area athletes earned runner-up finishes at the 54th Shelton Invitational at High Climber Stadium.

Sequim sophomore runner Waverly Shreffler took second in the 400-meter run with a personal-best time of 60.93 seconds.

Shreffler’s time is the best run in the Olympic League this season and also puts her atop the North Olympic Peninsula rankings.

Port Townsend senior Skyler Coppenrath was second in Saturday’s meet in the triple jump. His distance of 42 feet and 7.75 inches puts him third in the Olympic League and tied for first on the Peninsula with Neah Bay’s Elisha Winck.

Despite the wet conditions throughout the meet, a few Sequim athletes were able to set personal records at the Shelton Invite.

This included an impressive but unexpected time of 4:26 in the mile by sophomore C.J. Daniels.

“C.J. was placed into the varsity mile as an alternate, but then ran away with a fourth-place medal,” Wolves coach Brad Moore said.

“He competed tremendously.”

Brendon Despain took third in the freshman/sophomore mile run.

The Sequim girls’ 4x400-meter relay team of Gretchen Happe, Waverly Shreffler, Heidi Vereide and Sarah Hutchison ran the Wolves’, and the Peninsula’s, best time of the season, 4:17.34.

As did the boys’ 4x400 team of Dylan Chatters, Alex Barry, Oscar Herrera and Kane Stoddard with a time of 3:39.04. That time ranks fourth in the league.

Oscar Herrera achieved personal records in the 110-meter hurdles and 300-meter hurdles, both of which rank second in the Olympic League.

Alex Barry took fourth in the javelin at the Shelton meet and 12th in the long jump, and Dylan Chatters finished eighth in the 400-meter run.

Josh Cibene placed sixth in the pole vault by equaling his personal-best of 12 feet.

For the Sequim girls, Mercedes Woods was sixth in the 100-meter dash and Shreffler was eighth, and Heidi Vereide placed eighth in the long jump.

Along with Coppenrath’s runner-up finish, Port Townsend had two more top-five placings at the Shelton Invite, both from senior Rebecca Stewart.

Stewart placed fourth in the 300 hurdles with a league-best time of 47.79 seconds and fifth in the triple jump and fifth in the triple jump with a 33-02.

For the Port Townsend boys, Brennan LaBrie took seventh in the 400 and Ryan Clarke finished 11th in the 3,200.

Sequim and Port Townsend, along with Port Angeles, next compete at the Olympic League championships in Poulsbo on Saturday.

Forks Spartans at BCS Invite

KIRKLAND — Andrew Armas had a big day at the BCS Invite at Juanita High School on Saturday.

Armas, a senior, placed second in the javelin with a throw of 143-01 and fifth in the long jump with a distance of 17-08.

The Spartans had another good showing in the throwing events.

Jonny Law too third in the discus and Miguel Morales was fifth. Morales also placed seventh in the shot put followed by teammate George Buck at eighth.

Also for the Forks boys Aaron Krume was fifth in the high jump and Alan Ensastegui finished sixth in the 3,200-meter run.

The Forks girls’ highest finisher was Tristina Smith, who placed fifth in the javelin.

Kari Larson took sixth in the 800 and the 3,200, and Veronica Banks finished seventh in the 300 hurdles.

The Spartans host Tenino and Elma for an Evergreen 1A League meet Thursday.

Last modified: May 05. 2014 6:07PM
Reader Comments
Local Business
Friends to Follow

To register a complaint about a comment, email moderator@peninsuladailynews.com and refer to the article and offending comment, or click here: REPORT ABUSE.

Peninsuladailynews.com comments are subject to the Peninsuladailynews.com User Policy.

From the PDN:




All materials Copyright © 2014 Black Press Ltd./Sound Publishing Inc. • Terms of UsePrivacy PolicyAssociated Press Copyright NoticeContact Us