PREP SPORTS: Port Angeles girls win dual track meet; other area reports
Click here to zoom...
Steve Mullensky/for Peninsula Daily News
Port Townsend's Skyler Coppenrath triple jumps for a distance of 41 feet and 10 inches during a track and field meet at Blue Heron Middle School in Port Townsend
Click here to zoom...
Steve Mullensky/for Peninsula Daily News
Port Angeles' Zoe Owens-Clawson lands a triple jump. She won the triple and two other events.
Click here to zoom...
Keith Thorpe/Peninsula Daily News
Port Angeles pitcher Ryan Mudd prepares to throw a pitch in the first inning of Friday's game with Olympic at Civic Field. In the background is second baseman Zach Withrow.

Peninsula Daily News

PORT TOWNSEND — Port Angeles' girls track and field team dropped Port Townsend and Bremerton to improve to 3-1 in Olympic League meets on the season at a double dual meet at Blue Heron Middle School.

The Roughriders beat Bremerton 99-59 and Port Townsend by a score of 115-39.

The Redskins lost to the Knights 96-54.

On the boys side, Port Angeles knocked off Port Townsend 84-60, but fell to Bremerton 88-60. The Redskins also lost to Bremerton 99-45.

Crescent and Ketchikan High School of Alaska also competed at Thursday's meet but did not tally team points.

Port Angeles was led in the girls meet by Zoe Owens-Clawson, who claimed the long jump with a distance of 13 feet and 6 inches and the high jump with a leap of 32-10.05.

Owens-Clawson also won the pole vault with a height of 6-06.

Jolene Millsap was the other multiple-event winner for the Riders, taking the 100-meter dash in 12.88 seconds and the 200-meter dash in 26.33 seconds.

Port Townsend's Rebecca Stewart continued to be a force in the hurdles, winning the 300 in 49.45 seconds.

Stewart also ran with the Redskins' second-place 4x200-meter relay team along with Marta Penzar, Makaila Deen and Jewel Johnson.

Ryan Lester was Crescent's lone girls event winner, claiming the 100-meter hurdles with a time of 18.05 seconds.

On the boys side, Port Townsend's Skyler Coppenrath won two events, the 300-meter hurdles in 44.03 seconds and the triple jump with a 41-10.

Ryan Clarke won two distance runs for the Redskins, the 1,600-meter in 4:46.22 and the 3,200-meter in 9:57.24, squeaking past Port Angeles' Peter Butler by 0.65 of a second.

Tony Dalgardno won two events for the Riders, the 400 in 54.15 seconds and the 800 in 2:10.57.

Crescent's Quenton Wolfer won the discus with a throw of 105-04 and teammate Travis Walker claimed the javelin after a throw of 146-03.

Baseball
Olympic 6, Port Angeles 0


PORT ANGELES — The Roughriders belted eight hits but couldn't bring any runs home in an Olympic League loss to the Trojans.

“It was one of those games that we couldn't come up with the timely hit,” Port Angeles coach Vic Reykdal said.

“That's baseball. We hit the ball well, we just hit it right at them.”

Jace Bohman, Eathen Boyer and Ryan Mudd each collected two hits for Port Angeles.

First baseman Larsson Chapman smacked a hit to deep right field that Reykdal said would have been a home run in most ballparks. Unfortunately, the game was played at Civic Field, which doesn't have a right-field fence, and was caught for an out.

Mudd started for the Riders and held Olympic (7-3, 8-4) to one run over four innings, but the Trojans got to reliever Travis Paynter for five runs over the last three innings.

Next up for Port Angeles (4-6, 4-7) is an important game on the road against North Mason (6-4) on Wednesday.

The Bulldogs have a two-game lead over Port Angles for the league's fourth and final postseason berth.



Olympic 6, Port Angeles 0

Olympic 0 0 1 0 2 2 1 — 6 9 0

Port Angeles 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 — 0 8 2

WP- Castorena; LP- Mudd

Pitching Statistics

Olympic: Castorena 6 IP, 6 H, 2 BB, 2 K; Matheny IP, 2 H.

Port Angeles: Mudd 4 IP, 2 H, ER, 5 BB, 4 K; Paynter 3 IP, 7 H, 2 ER, 4 K.

Hitting Statistics

Olympic: Matheny 2-2; Castorena 2-4, 2 RBI.

Port Angeles: Ciaciuch 1-3, 2B; Bohman 2-4, 2B; Boyer 2-4; Mudd 2-3.

Fife 9, Sequim 5

SEQUIM — The Wolves stepped away from Olympic League play and lost to the Trojans of the South Puget Sound League.

Dylan Lott notched an RBI double and scored a run for Sequim and teammate Brett Wright was 1 for 3 with an RBI single and a run scored.

The second-place Wolves (6-2, 8-3) visit league-leading North Kitsap (7-2, 8-3) on Monday.



Fife 9, Sequim 5

Fife 4 0 0 0 0 0 — 9 9 4

Sequim 2 1 0 0 0 x — 5 5 2

WP-Mozzone; LP- Christian SV-Peugh

Pitching Statistics

Fife: Mozzone 3 IP, 4 H, 3 R, 5 BB, 4 K; Peugh 2 IP, H, 2 R, 4 BB, K.

Sequim: Christian 4 IP, 5 H, 5 R, 4 BB, 2 K; Rigg 1 IP, 4 H, 4 R, 2 BB.

Hitting Statistics

Fife: Peugh 2-3, 2 RBI, R; Guerrero 1-3, RBI, R;

Sequim: Wright 1-3, R, RBI; Lott 1-3, 2B, R, RBI.

Cedar Park Christian 13, Chimacum 5

CHIMACUM — The Cowboys allowed 10 hits, yielded eight walks and committed seven errors in a loss to the Eagles.

Myles Hundley rapped a triple, had a run and three RBIs to lead Chimacum on offense.

The Cowboys host Bellevue Christian on Monday.



Cedar Park 13, Chimacum 5

Cedar Park 1 1 0 2 2 7 0 — 13 10 1

Chimacum 0 0 0 0 0 5 0 — 5 4 7

WP- Thompson; LP- Morris

Pitching Statistics

Chimacum: Morris 5 IP, 4 H, 6 R, 4 BB, 2 K; Hundley 2/3 IP 5 H, 7 R, 3 BB, K; Shaw 1/3 IP, BB; Yoshiki Ishiuchi 1 IP, H.

Hitting Statistics

Chimacum: Hundley 1-2, BB, 3B, R, 3 RBI; Dotson 1-3, R; Morris 1-4, R.

Boys Golf
Klahowya 227, Port Angeles 228


BREMERTON —The Eagles edged the Roughriders by the slimmest of margins, one stroke, on the Olympic Course at Gold Mountain Golf Club to take over first place in the Olympic League.

Alex Atwell led Port Angeles with a seven-over par 43.

Other Riders scores were Mason Jackson with a 44, Alex Brown a 45, Micah Needham a 47, Austin Peterson a 49 and Avery Koehler a 55.

Aaron Holliday was medalist for Klahowya with a 39.

Klahowya (4-0) has handed Port Angeles (4-1) and Sequim (4-1) their only league losses of the season. The Eagles will claim the league title if they can win at least two of their three remaining matches.

Girls Golf
Port Angeles 278, Klahowya 281


BREMERTON — Dana Fox carded a 4-over-par round of 40 to help the Roughriders squeak past the Eagles in windy and rainy condition on the Cascade Course at Gold Mountain Golf Club.

Fox earned medalist honors for the fifth straight match. She now has the top nine-hole average in the Olympic League, 41.6, passing up Sequim freshman Alex McMenamin (41.7).

Port Angeles' Chloe Brown and Maddie Boe each fired 58 and first-year golfer Hannah Almaden shot a personal-best round of 60.

Kate Haworth recorded a 62 and Greta Gieske a 63 to round out the Riders' (3-2) scores.

Port Angeles (3-2) hosts North Mason (0-5) on Tuesday, and hosts the annual Duke Streeter Invitational on Friday at Peninsula Golf Club.

Boys soccer
Klahowya 2, Port Townsend 1


SILVERDALE — The Redskins leveled the score at 1-1 after Max Meier's goal eight minutes into the second half but couldn't hold off the Eagles.

Klahowya regained the lead six minutes later with Austin Sargent scoring the game-winner.

Port Townsend (2-8) visits Bremerton (3-6) on Monday.



Klahowya 2, Port Townsend 1

Port Townsend 0 1 — 1

Klahowya 1 1 — 2

Scoring Summary

First half: 1, Klahowya, Powell (Charoenmak), 31st min.

Second Half: 1, Port Townsend, Meier, 48th; 2, Klahowya, Sargent, 54th.

Last modified: April 20. 2014 9:24AM
Reader Comments
Local Business
Friends to Follow

To register a complaint about a comment, email moderator@peninsuladailynews.com and refer to the article and offending comment, or click here: REPORT ABUSE.

Peninsuladailynews.com comments are subject to the Peninsuladailynews.com User Policy.

From the PDN:




All materials Copyright © 2014 Black Press Ltd./Sound Publishing Inc. • Terms of UsePrivacy PolicyAssociated Press Copyright NoticeContact Us