PREP SPORTS: Crescent boys track and field wins Crescent Invitational; Clallam Bay girls take second; other area reports
Click here to zoom...
Keith Thorpe/Peninsula Daily News
Crescent’s Quinn’Tin March, center, won the 110-meter hurdles at the Crescent Invitational. March’s teammate Jordan Scott, left, placed fifth, and Neah Bay’s Auston Jimmicum, right, took fourth.
Click here to zoom...
Keith Thorpe/Peninsula Daily News
Atokena Abe of Clallam Bay approaches the finish line as the anchor in her team’s 4x100-meter relay win at the Crescent Invitational.
Click here to zoom...
Keith Thorpe/Peninsula Daily News
Forks’ Kari Larson crosses the finish line to take first in the girls 3,200-meter race.
Click here to zoom...
Port Angeles' placed second in the girls distance medley relay at the Tacoma Invitational. The Riders distance medley relay team is, from left, Elizabeth Stevenson, Jolene Millsap, Willow Seuss and Bailey Reader.

Peninsula Daily News

JOYCE — The Crescent boys took advantage of home-track-and-field advantage to win the Crescent Invitational.

The Loggers were led by Quinn’Tin March, who participated in four of the team’s five first-place finishes.

Crescent edged Cedar Park Christian of Mountlake Terrace by five points, 110-105.

Cedar Park Christian won the girls competition by beating Clallam Bay 118-108.

March, a senior, won the 110-meter and 300-meter hurdles with times of 18.52 seconds and 46.61 seconds, respectively.

He also ran with the Loggers’ first-place 4x100-meter and 4x400-meter relay teams.

Joining March in the relay teams were Jacob Bailargeon, Martin Waldrip and Travis Walker.

Crescent’s other win came from Quenton Wolfer in the javelin with a throw of 156 feet and 10 inches.

The Neah Bay boys finished third with 97 points, highlighted by wins from Elisha Winck in the long jump and triple jump.

Winck’s long jump of 20-04.5 and triple jump of 42-07.75 are the top marks on the North Olympic Peninsula for each event this season.

The Red Devils had one other winner at Saturday’s meet: Grayson Porter took the high jump (5-02).

Forks was a close fourth with 95 points.

The Spartans placed first and second in the shot put.

Sophomore Jonny Law won the event with a 43-03 throw, beating out teammate Miguel Morales (42-0.5) and Port Angeles’ Caleb West (40-06.5).

Forks distance runner Alan Enstastegui won the 1,600-meter (5:06.35) and 3,200 meter (11:05.28) runs.

The Clallam Bay boys came in fifth with 39 points, including third-place showings by Wesley Hanson in the 1,600 and 3,200 and by Taylor Wrzesien in the long jump.

Girls Results

Molly McCoy and Inga Erickson were standouts for the second-place Clallam Bay girls.

McCoy was a double winner, taking the high jump (4-06) and the long jump (14-08.5). Her long jump mark is the best on the Peninsula.

The freshman also ran with the first-place 4x400 relay team, along with Erickson, Jennica Maines and Kaylin Signor.

Erickson placed first in the 400-meter dash with a time of 1:09.51.

The Bruins also took first in the 4x100 relay, ran by Marissa May, Maines, Mariah Lachester and Atokena Abe.

Port Angeles used a handful of second-place showings to finish third with 102 points: Haili Farnam in the 100-meter dash, Lael Butler in the 1,600 and 3,200, Lenora Hofer in the high jump and javelin, and the 4x100 relay team of Gretchen Sotebeer, Brittani Delgardno, Anna Nomoto and Natalie McNary.

Kari Larson won the 800 and 3,200 to help Forks to fourth place with 84 points.

Larson’s 800 time of 2:39.22 sets a new season-high for the Peninsula.

The Spartans also won a pair of throwing events.

Mercedes Flores won the shot put with an area-best 35-05 and Tristina Smith took the javelin with a 95-08, which ranks second on the Peninsula.

The Crescent girls racked up 62 points for fifth place.

Sophomore Ryan Lester won the 300 hurdles with a time of 53.21 seconds. She also placed second in the 100 hurdles, the 200-meter dash and the long jump.

Teammate Meghan Shamp took first in the discus (87-04) and third in the shot put and javelin.

Neah Bay placed sixth with 22 points. The Red Devils were led by Kayla Winck, who finished second in the triple jump.

Riders set personal-bests at Tacoma Invite

TACOMA — Eight of the 20 Port Angeles athletes who competed at the Tacoma Invitational at the historic Lincoln Bowl achieved new personal bests at the event that featured more than 40 teams.

Zoe Owens-Clawson set two personal bests at Saturday’s meet. She took third in the triple jump with a 32-09.25, which also is the best mark on the Peninsula this season, and in the long jump (14-01.25).

Brittany Norberg was the Roughriders’ highest individual finisher, placing second in the javelin with a 113-01, which also is an area-best mark for 2014.

Port Angeles’ distance medley relay team of Bailey Reader, Jolene Millsap, Willow Suess and Elizabeth Stevenson also took second place.

On the boys side, six Riders set new personal bests.

Matt Robbins had a Peninsula-best shot put of 43-09, which earned him 10th place at the meet.

Same Burton took eighth with a personal-best in the pole vault of 10-03.

Peter Butler earned his personal-best in the 3,200-meter run (10:10.4), Alex McMartin in the 200-meter dash (26.35 seconds), Tony Dalgardno in the 800-meter run (2:07.06) and Nick Fritschler in the triple jump (36-02).

AS with the girls, the Port Angeles boys’ distance medley relay team also placed second. The medley was run by Hunter Demsey, Butler, Simon Shindler and McMartin.

Sequim, Port Townsend and Chimacum at Lil’ Norway

POULSBO — The Sequim boys and girls both placed fourth at the Lil’ Norway Invitational hosted by North Kitsap.

Oscar Herrera and Joshua Cibene were both champions for the Sequim boys.

Herrera won the 300-meter hurdles in a area season-best 41.89 seconds. He also ran an area-best in the 100-meter hurdles (16.40 seconds), in which he placed third at Saturday’s meet.

Cibene won the pole vault with a vault of 11 feet.

C.J. Daniels placed second in the 1,600 and third in the 800 for the Wolves.

Sequim’s 4x100-meter relay team of Alex Barry, Kane Stoddard, Jason Springer and Dylan Chatters also placed second.

Austin Sampson took seventh in the discus, throwing a Peninsula-best 116-08.

Sarah Hutchison was the Sequim girls’ lone champion with a pole vault of 10-0. Teammate Emily VanDyken was fourth with a vault of 8-0. Those marks rank first and second on the Peninsula.

Hutchison also finished second in the 300 hurdles and fourth in the 100 hurdles, recording a new Peninsula-best time in the 100 hurdles (17.40 seconds).

Waverly Shreffler took second in the 400-meter dash with an area-best time of 62.67 seconds.

The Wolves’ 4x400-meter relay team of Hannah Hudson, Hutchison, Shreffler and Audrey Shingleton finished third.

Also for Sequim, Emily Webb placed fourth in the 3,200 with a time of 13:37.58.

For the Port Townsend girls, Trish Reeves placed second in the high jump with a 5-0.

She also finished fourth in the triple jump and ran with the Redskins’ second-place sprint medley relay team, along with Makaila Dean, Jewel Johnson and Marta Penzar.

Zach Wilson and Ryan Clarke both earned fifth-place finishes for the Port Townsend boys, Wilson in the high jump (5-08) and Clarke in the 800-meter run (2:09.07).

Chimacum’s best showing was from its sprint medley relay team, which took fifth. The team was composed of Damien Suarez, Ross Henley Jonny Rogers and Eoin Hartnett.

Ross Henley in the long jump (18-02.25) and the Cowboys’ 4x100 relay team (Trevon Noel, Eoin Hartnett, Rogers and Suarez) each finished sixth.

The Chimacum girls had a pair of seventh-place finishes by Alyssa Hamilton (long jump, 14-07) and the 4x100 relay team of Sam Cerna, Hamilton, Paige MacDonald and Alice Yaley.

Boys Soccer
Bremerton 2, Port Angeles 0


BREMERTON — The Roughriders were unable to get untracked offensively and fell to the Knights on the road.

A long-range shot by Bremerton’s Michael Brown put the Knights up 1-0 in the 10th minute.

“[We] had some opportunities throughout the match to get back in the game, but were unable to capitalize,” Riders coach Chris Saari said following Saturday’s match.

With the wind at their backs in the second half, the Riders put a lot of pressure on Bremerton, but Michael Brown scored his second goal in the 75th minute on a counterattack to put the game out of reach.

Saari noted that Nicholas Emmett got his first varsity start in the net for Port Angeles (3-4, 4-4) and praised Tim Schneider’s play in transition.

The Riders (4-4) play at Port Townsend (3-5) on Tuesday.



Bremerton 2, Port Angeles 0

Port Angeles 0 0 — 0

Bremerton 1 1 —2

Scoring Summary

First half: 1, Bremerton, Michael Brown, 10th minute.

Second Half: 2, Bremerton, Brown, 75th.

Last modified: April 13. 2014 6:41PM
Reader Comments
Local Business
Friends to Follow

To register a complaint about a comment, email moderator@peninsuladailynews.com and refer to the article and offending comment, or click here: REPORT ABUSE.

Peninsuladailynews.com comments are subject to the Peninsuladailynews.com User Policy.

From the PDN:




All materials Copyright © 2014 Black Press Ltd./Sound Publishing Inc. • Terms of UsePrivacy PolicyAssociated Press Copyright NoticeContact Us