PREP SPORTS: Port Townsend sailing wins Olympic Cup; other area reports
Click here to zoom...
Keith Thorpe/Peninsula Daily News
High school teams from across western Washington position themselves for the start of the first-round race of the High School Olympic Cup sailboat regatta on Port Angeles Harbor.

Peninsula Daily News

PORT ANGELES — Port Townsend won the High School Olympic Cup sailboat regatta on Port Angeles Harbor.

The Redskins team of Eliza Dawson, Chloe Dawson, Anda Yoshina and McKenzie Ginther had three first-place finishes out of four races.

Bainbridge took second place and STEM High School was third.

Host Port Angeles placed sixth out of 24 boats on the water.

The Northwest Interscholastic Sailing Association regatta was held under occasionally windy conditions with off-and-on sunshine and rain showers.

The regatta was hosted by the Port Angeles Yacht Club with assistance from the Port of Port Angeles.

Track and Field
Forks Spartans at Tenino meet


TENINO — The Forks boys and girls earned five first-place finishes each at the three-team Evergreen 1A League meet at Tenino High School.

The Spartans boys and girls both took second place as teams at the meet. Tenino won the girls meet and Elma took the boys championship.

The Forks girls were lead by Kari Larson who won the 800-meter run in two minutes and 42.40 seconds and the 3,200-meter run with a time of 13:19.40.

Teammate Tristen Williams finished second in the 3,200 with a time of 13:24:80.

Tristina Smith won the javelin with a throw of 91 feet and 10 inches and Mercedes Flores won the shot, throwing 32-05, with Sydney Christenson taking second (32.03).

The Spartans girls other first-place showing came from Christenson, who threw 96-03 in the discus.

Forks also had several second-place finishes, including Erin Weekes in the long (13-02) and triple (28-09.5) jumps, Veronica Banks in the 100-meter hurdles and Williams in the 300-meter hurdles, which she was running for the first time.

On the boys side, the Spartans were lead by Alan Ensegtegui, who won the 1,600-meter run in 5:03.20 and the 3,200 in 11:00:20.

Arron Krume won the 800 in 2:16:70, Ryan Bingham won the 300 hurdles in 47.95 seconds and Jake Claussen won the shot put with a throw of 37.11, followed by teammate Romario Bello (36.06).

“We got wet and then dry several times that day but the kids did just great taking over 30 athletes down to participate,” Forks coach Pam Gale said of Thursday's meet.

“The kids are doing super so early in the season we all are excited.”

Forks' next meet will be at home on Thursday, April 10, against Elma.

Last modified: March 30. 2014 6:00PM
Reader Comments
Local Business
Friends to Follow

To register a complaint about a comment, email moderator@peninsuladailynews.com and refer to the article and offending comment, or click here: REPORT ABUSE.

Peninsuladailynews.com comments are subject to the Peninsuladailynews.com User Policy.

From the PDN:




All materials Copyright © 2014 Black Press Ltd./Sound Publishing Inc. • Terms of UsePrivacy PolicyAssociated Press Copyright NoticeContact Us