PREP SPORTS: McMenamin’s 2-under leads Sequim girls golf to win over Port Angeles; other area reports
Click here to zoom...
Keith Thorpe/Peninsula Daily News
Sequim freshman Alex McMenamin sizes up her shot on the first hole at Cedars at Dungeness Golf Course against Port Angeles.
Click here to zoom...
Keith Thorpe/Peninsula Daily News
Dana Fox of Port Angeles tees off on the first hole at The Cedars at Dungeness Golf Course.
Click here to zoom...
Keith Thorpe/Peninsula Daily News
Sequim first baseman Nick Johnston catches North Kitsap’s Nate McCown off the bag for an out in the first inning of the Wolves’ loss to the Vikings at Sequim High School.

Peninsula Daily News

SEQUIM — Freshman Alex McMenamin continued her scorching start, firing a two-under-par 35 to lead Sequim to a 258-284 girls golf victory over rival Port Angeles.

“It is the lowest nine-hole round I have seen one of my girls shoot in eight years of coaching and was her career low in competition,” Wolves coach Garrett Smithson said.

“She made two birdies and seven pars.”

The team’s played the par-37 front nine at Cedars at Dungeness in a nonleague contest between the teams.

Brianna Kettel carded a 48 for Sequim and teammates Kailee Price had a 55, Cecilee Wech and Megan O’Mera each scored 60.

Roughriders senior Dana Fox notched a 43 to lead Port Angeles.

Other Roughriders’ scores included rounds of 58 from both Chloe Brown and Kylee Jeffers, a 61 from Greta Gieseke and 64 from Hannah Almaden.

Both teams are off on spring break next week, with action resuming April 8 as the Wolves host North Kitsap and Port Angeles welcomes Olympic to Peninsula Golf Club.

Softball
Sequim 18, North Kitsap 0


SEQUIM — Wolves starter Makayla Bentz tossed a five-inning perfect game, striking out 13 of the 15 batters she faced, in a blowout win over the Vikings.

She was also 3 for 5 at the plate with a triple and two RBIs in the victory.

Olivia Kirsch had a great day at bat, going 3 for 4 with three singles, three RBIs and two runs scored.

Melissa Lewis doubled twice, scored three runs and batted another home for Sequim (3-0, 5-1).

Sequim 18, North Kitsap 0
North Kitsap 0 0 0 0 0 — 0 0 6

Sequim 1 11 4 2 x — 18 19 0

WP- Makayla Bentz; LP- Keller

Pitching Statistics

Sequim: Bentz 5 IP, 13 K, 0 H, 0 R.

Hitting Statistics

Sequim: Makayla Bentz 3-5, 3B, 2 RBI; Lewis 2-3, 2 2B, RBI, 3 R; McKenzie Bentz, 2-4, 3B, RBI, 2 R; Alexas Besand 2-3, 2 RBI, 2 R; Olivia Kirsch 3-4, 3 RBI, 2 R; Chloie Spark 1-2, 2 R.



Baseball
North Kitsap 5, Sequim 1


SEQUIM — The Vikings heeled the Wolves fast start, limiting Sequim to just four hits.

The Wolves (3-1, 4-1) had been averaging 11 runs per game entering Wednesday’s contest.

Dusty Bates singled home Tanner Rhodefer to account for the lone Sequim score.

Daniel Harker pitched 5 2/3 innings to pick up the loss, allowing three earned runs on five hits, walking three and hitting two batters.

The Wolves visit Tyee in SeaTac on Saturday, April 5.

North Kitsap 5, Sequim 1
North Kitsap 1 1 0 0 1 0 2— 5 7 2

Sequim 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 — 1 4 2

WP- Kole Milyard; LP- Daniel Harker

Pitching Statistics

Sequim: Harker 5 2/3 IP, 5 H, 3 ER, 3 BB, 2 HBP, K; Zach Rigg 1/3 IP, 1 H; Tanner Rhodefer 1 IP, 2 ER, 2 BB, 2 K, HBP.

Hitting Statistics

Sequim: Harker 1-3, 2B; Nigel Christian 1-3; Dusty Bates 1-3, RBI; Rhodefer 1-3, R.



Cascade Christian 12, Chimacum 2

CHIMACUM — Zach Stevenson and Michael Newstrom combined to toss a one-hitter against the Cowboys.

Chimacum scored on Cascade Christian errors in the first inning for a 2-1 lead but couldn’t muster any other offense the rest of the way to fall to 0-5 on the season.

John Carthum managed the lone Cowboys hit.

Chimacum is off for spring break visits Klahowya for a nonleague game on April 7.

Cascade Christian 12, Chimacum 2

Cascade Chr. 1 4 0 0 0 6 1 — 12 11 5

Chimacum 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 — 2 1 3

WP- Stevenson; LP- Myles Hundley

Pitching Statistics

Chimacum: Hundley 2 IP, 4 H, 5 ER, 2 BB, 4K, HBP; Cartum 4 IP, 6 H, 6 ER, 4K, HBP; Colton Shaw 1 IP, H, ER, BB,.

Cascade Christian: Stevenson 4 IP, H, ER, 6 K; Newstrom 3 IP, 8 K, BB, 0 H, 0 ER.

Hitting Statistics

Chimacum: Cartum 1-3, R; Tracyn Anderson R.



Track and Field
Sequim tops Port Townsend and Klahowya


SEQUIM — The Wolves boys and girls track and field teams dispatched the Redskins and Eagles with ease.

Sequim’s girls team beat Port Townsend 104-54 and Klahowya 126-29, and the boys dropped Port Townsend 112-30 and 99.5-46.5.

The Redskins’ Jewel Johnson was a triple-event winner, taking the 100-meter dash in 13.45 seconds, the 200 in 28.0 and the long jump with a leap of 14 feet and 7 inches.

Sequim’s Audrey Shingleton won the 800-meter run in 2:41.13 and the 1,600 in 6:04.91, and teammate Sarah Hutchison won the 100 hurdles in 17.51 and the pole vault by clearing 9 feet and 6 inches.

Crescent brought its boys and girls teams to the meet and Devanie Christie won the girls javelin in 102-10 inches and Meghan Shamp won the discus by throwing it 89-03.

Sequim’s Andria Bower won the shot put with a throw of 26-09.

Port Townsend’s Rebecca Stewart won the triple jump with a length of 32-04.75.

On the boys track side, Oscar Herrera won the 110 hurdles in 16.71 seconds and the 300 hurdles in 43.96 seconds for the Wolves.

Miguel Moroles won the 200 in 24 seconds for Sequim and teammate Peter Ohnstad won the 3,200 in 10:31.69.

On the field side, Sequim’s Alex Barry threw the javelin 163-07 for a win.

Crescent’s Quenton Wolfer won the discus with a throw of 105-09.5.

Port Townsend’s Skyler Coppenrath won the boys triple jump in 39-07.75.

Sequim’s Josh Cibene won the pole vault with a leap of 11-06.



Chimacum at Nisqually League meet

KIRKLAND — The Cowboys boys track team placed third and the girls team finished last in a five-team Nisqually League meet.

Ross Henley was second in the long jump with a distance of 17 feet and 3.5 inches. Sam Golden was third, jumping 17-01.25.

Golden also finished third in the 300-meter hurdles in 47.81 seconds.

Chimacum’s boys relay team of Trevon Noel, Johnny Rogers, Matthew Torres and Travis Pennington was third in the 4x100-meter relay in 49.62 seconds.

Noel also finished third in the shot put with a mark of 38-01.

Rogers, Pennington, Golden and Quinn Dowling teamed to place second in the 4x400 relay in 4:07.59.

Girls javelin thrower Bailey Castillo won her event with a throw of 86-04.

Last modified: March 27. 2014 6:28PM
Reader Comments
Local Business
Friends to Follow

To register a complaint about a comment, email moderator@peninsuladailynews.com and refer to the article and offending comment, or click here: REPORT ABUSE.

Peninsuladailynews.com comments are subject to the Peninsuladailynews.com User Policy.

From the PDN:




All materials Copyright © 2014 Black Press Ltd./Sound Publishing Inc. • Terms of UsePrivacy PolicyAssociated Press Copyright NoticeContact Us