PREP BASKETBALL: Neah Bay's Moss, Venkse named All-State
Click here to zoom...
Lonnie Archibald/for Peninsula Daily News
Neah Bay senior Cierra Moss was named to the All-State girls basketball team by The Associated Press.

Peninsula Daily News news sources

SEATTLE — Neah Bay basketball players Cierra Moss and Abraham Venske were named Class 1B All-State by The Associated Press.

All-State voting is done by sports writers and editors from around the state.

Moss, who earned All-State Second Team honors in 2012-13, helped lead the Neah Bay girls to a sixth-place finish at the 1B state tournament in Spokane earlier this month.

The senior is a two-time North Olympic League MVP. She averaged 25.1 points, 12.1 rebounds, 3.7 assists and 3.5 steals this season.

Venske, a junior guard, was a key member of the Neah Bay boys team that took third at the 1B tournament.

He was named North Olympic League MVP this year and averaged 12.3 points, 5.2 rebounds, 2.9 assists and 2.0 steals per game.

Ryan Moss, a sophomore, earned All-State honorable mention. He led the Red Devils with 13.2 points per game and made 59 3-pointers.

Mount Rainier star Brittany McPhee has repeated as AP girls' state player of the year, while Rainier Beach's Shaqquan Aaron was honored as the state player of the year for the boys.

The pair were also honored as the players of the year in their respective classifications.

The Stanford-bound McPhee led Mount Rainier to the state championship game in Class 4A after a season during which she averaged 27 points and 14 rebounds per game.

Her 2,815 career points are believed to be a state record.

Aaron, who will take his game to Louisville next season, led the Vikings to an undefeated season and the Class 3A title.

Aaron averaged 20 points, eight rebounds and seven assists per game for Rainier Beach.

McPhee is a three-time honoree as the Class 4A player of the year, earning the award as the top player in her classification since she was a sophomore. She'll head off to Stanford as one of the most decorated girls high school players in state history.

Aaron was a first-team selection in Class 3A last year as a junior.

On the boys' side, Garfield's Tramaine Isabell was voted the Class 4A player of the year after leading the Bulldogs to their first state title since 1998. Isabell had 34 points in the state title game win over Richland.

Race Martin of Pullman and Philip Winston of Clover Park were voted the co-players of the year in Class 2A.

Brady Widner of Zillah was a near-unanimous choice as the Class 1A player of the year, as was Colton's Jake Straughan in Class 1B.

Class 2B also saw a split vote with Dexter Sienko of St. George's and Shane Souvenir of Wahkiakum sharing the player of the year honor.

Cleveland senior Makala Roper repeated as the Class 3A girls' player of the year after winning a second straight state title. Teammate Myzhanique Ladd was also voted to the Class 3A first-team.

Nike McClue of W.F. West was voted the Class 2A player of the year after helping the Bearcats to the state title.

Chandler Smith of Brewster capped her career with a second consecutive honor as the Class 1A player of the year. Smith, headed to Nebraska next season, averaged more than 20 points per game.

Jenna Moser of Colton also repeated as the player of the year in Class 1B, while White Swan's Cayla Jones was voted the Class 2B player of the year.

AP All-State Basketball

BOYS

State player of the year, all classes — Shaqquan Aaron, sr., Rainier Beach.

CLASS 4A

Player of the year — Tramaine Isabell, sr., Garfield.

First team — Tramaine Isabell, sr., Garfield; Jason Todd, sr., Jackson; Nathan Streufert, sr., Richland; Josh Martin, sr. Bothell; Bogdan Bliznyuk, sr., Beamer.

Honorable mention — Cody Benzel, sr., Ferris; Robert Franks, jr., Evergreen.

CLASS 3A

Player of the year — Shaqquan Aaron, sr., Rainier Beach.

First team — Shaqquan Aaron, sr., Rainier Beach; Donaven Dorsey, sr., Timberline; Dejounte Murray, jr., Rainier Beach; Ar'mond Davis, sr., Foss; Mandrell Worthy, jr., Eastside Catholic.

Honorable mention — David Crisp, sr., Rainier Beach; Alphonso Anderson, so., Wilson; Ahmaad Rorie, sr., Lincoln; Josh Thayer, sr., Stanwood.

CLASS 2A

Co-Players of the year — Race Martin, sr., Pullman and Philip Winston, sr., Clover Park.

First team — Race Martin, sr., Pullman; Philip Winston, sr., Clover Park; Jackson Price, jr., Sedro-Woolley; Scott Hastings, jr., Lynden; Deonte Dixon, sr., Bremerton.

Honorable mention — Isaiah Gonzales, sr., Grandview; David Ungerer, Pullman; Matt Hubbard, Colville; Calvin Dennis, North Kitsap; Sterling Somers, so., Lynden.

CLASS 1A

Player of the year — Brady Widner, sr., Zillah.

First team — Brady Widner, sr., Zillah; Justin Rivas, sr., Okanogan; Grant McEwen, jr., Toledo; Justin Dunsmore, jr., Zillah; Elijah Bannister, sr., Kalama.

Honorable mention — Dylan Boyd, sr., Cashmere; Easton Driessen, sr., Brewster; Jim Townsend, jr., Okanogan; Cameron Walker, sr., Naches Valley; Trey Dreschel, Cedar Park Christian; Brent Wood, jr., Toledo; Corey Kispert, King's.

CLASS 2B

Co-Players of the year — Dexter Sienko, St. George's and Shane Souvenir, sr., Wahkiakum.

First team — Dexter Sienko, St. George's; Shane Souvenir, sr., Wahkiakum; Logan Leaton, sr., Kittitas; Zach Walton, jr., Morton-White Pass; Kaleb Poquette, so., Morton-White Pass.

Honorable mention — Kalen Dunlap, Morton-White Pass; Matt Konigsberger, sr., Willapa Valley; Dylan Hartz, sr., Lind-Ritzville-Sprague; Collin Feight, sr., Bear Creek; Travis McMillion, sr., Onalaska; Brennan Radich, sr., Kittitas; Trevor Shavehead, sr., White Swan; Erik Muelheims, St. George's; Connor O'Neill, sr., Lind-Ritzville-Sprague.

CLASS 1B

Player of the year — Jake Straughan, sr., Colton.

First team — Jake Straughan, sr., Colton; Abraham Venske, jr., Neah Bay; Brady Anderson, sr., Wishkah Valley; Keanu Hamilton, sr., Tulalip Heritage; Zach Martinez, sr., Three Rivers Christian.

Honorable mention — Keanu Curleybear, jr., Taholah; Justin Shilow, sr., Yakama Tribal; Dalton Patchen, Colton; Riley Bott, sr., Pomeroy; Ryan Moss, so., Neah Bay.

GIRLS

State player of the year, all classes — Brittany McPhee, sr., Mount Rainier.

CLASS 4A

Player of the year — Brittany McPhee, sr., Mount Rainier.

First team — Brittany McPhee, sr., Mount Rainier; Aubrey Ward-El, sr., Skyview; Otiona Gildon, jr., Gonzaga Prep; Jasmin Edwards, sr., Lynnwood; De'ja Strother, jr., Inglemoor.

Honorable mention — Sarah Toeaina, sr., Kentwood; Delaney Hodgins, sr., Chiawana; Mikayla Pivec, so., Lynnwood; Megan Huff, sr., Beamer; Laura Stockton, jr., Gonzaga Prep; Madison Hovren, jr, Central Valley.

CLASS 3A

Player of the year — Makala Roper, sr., Cleveland.

First team — Makala Roper, sr., Cleveland; Myzhanique Ladd, sr., Cleveland; Jordan Rodriguez, jr., Sunnyside; Josie Matz, fr., Wilson; Samantha Romanowski, jr., Mountlake Terrace.

Honorable mention — Sidney Rielly, sr., Everett; Nicole Goecke, sr., Prairie; Shelby Cansler, so., Bellevue; Jayden Bush, fr., Bishop Blanchet; Linsey Honeycutt, jr., Ferndale.

CLASS 2A

Player of the year — Nike McClure, sr., W.F. West.

First team — Nike McClure, sr., W.F. West; Kourtney Eaton, jr., Mark Morris; Ashley Gray, sr., West Valley (Yakima); Karley Eaton, jr., Mark Morris; Stephanie Somers, sr., Lynden.

Honorable mention — Alexa Orcutt, sr., Ellensburg; Sawyer Kluge, sr., Bremerton; Jamie Lange, jr., Sumner; Julie Spencer, jr., W.F. West; Jazzlynn Brewster, sr., River Ridge; Susan Kenney, sr., Cedarcrest; Sarah McGee, sr., Black Hills; Kendall Bird, fr., White River.

CLASS 1A

Player of the year — Chandler Smith, sr., Brewster.

First team — Chandler Smith, sr., Brewster; Breanne Knishka, jr., Cashmere; Savanna Hanson, jr., King's; Taylor V'Dovec, jr., Blaine; Kara Bajema, so., Lynden Christian.

Honorable mention — Courtney Hollander, sr., Lynden Christian; Jordan Spradlin, fr., Montesano; Alyssa Nash, jr., Mabton; Jessica Flanagan, so., Woodland; Kate McGree, sr., La Salle.

CLASS 2B

Player of the year — Cayla Jones, jr., White Swan.

First team — Cayla Jones, jr., White Swan; Sam Woodley, so., Toutle Lake; Baylee Olsen, jr., Wahkiakum; Nicole Sheer, sr., Colfax; Amara Huber, Colfax.

Honorable mention — Hailey Higashi, St. George's; Anna Cook, jr., La Conner; Courtney Gray, Northwest Christian; Makala Gardner, so., Toutle Lake.

CLASS 1B

Player of the year — Jenna Moser, sr., Colton.

First team — Jenna Moser, sr., Colton; Stormee Van Belle, sr., Sunnyside Christian; Cierra Moss, sr., Neah Bay; Lorie LeDoux, jr., Pateros; Lynndel Wapsheli, sr., Yakama Tribal.

Honorable mention — Zoe Moser, so., Colton; Natalie Sakuma, sr., Mount Vernon Christian; Olivia Pakootas, jr., Tekoa-Oakesdale.

Last modified: March 27. 2014 6:36PM
Reader Comments
Local Business
Friends to Follow

To register a complaint about a comment, email moderator@peninsuladailynews.com and refer to the article and offending comment, or click here: REPORT ABUSE.

Peninsuladailynews.com comments are subject to the Peninsuladailynews.com User Policy.

From the PDN:




All materials Copyright © 2014 Black Press Ltd./Sound Publishing Inc. • Terms of UsePrivacy PolicyAssociated Press Copyright NoticeContact Us