PREP SPORTS: Sequim baseball tops Chimacum 10-5; other area reports
Click here to zoom...
Steve Mullensky/for Peninsula Daily News
Chimacum's Lane Dotson (18) successfully steals second base as the ball arrives too late for Sequim's Tanner Rhodefer to make a play during a nonleague game at Chimacum High School.

Peninsula Daily News

CHIMACUM — Sequim smacked 14 hits to beat Chimacum in nonleague baseball action.

The Wolves improve to 3-0 on the season, while Chimacum falls to 0-3.

The Cowboys got on the scoreboard first early in the game.

Lane Dotson drove in Drew Yackulic and Tracyn Anderson brought home John Carthum and Dotson to give Chimacum a 3-0 lead after one inning.

The Wolves responded with three runs of their own in the top of the second inning on RBIs from Chris Whitaker and Tanner Rhodefer.

Chimacum scored again in its half of the second, but Sequim again answered to even the score at 4-4.

Dusty Bates and Dylan Lott scored in the fourth to make it 6-4 and give the Wolves the lead for good in the fourth inning.

Sequim pulled away with three runs in the fifth. Christian walked, took second on a passed ball, stole third and came him on Daniel Harker's flyout.

James Thayer and Rhodefer added runs to make it 9-5.

Brett Wright had three hits and two stolen bases for Sequim.

Yackulic, John Carthum and Dotson each had two hits for the Cowboys.

Sequim hosts Kingston (1-1) on Monday.

Chimacum plays at Cascade Christian on Tuesday.

Sequim 10, Chimacum 5
Sequim 0 3 1 2 3 0 1 — 10 14 2

Chimacum 3 1 0 1 0 0 0 — 5 7 4

WP- Christian (1-0); LP- Dotson (0-1)

Pitching Statistics

Sequim: Christian 3 IP, 7 H, 4 ER, 2 BB, 2 K; Grubb IP, ER, 2 BB, 2 K; Rigg IP, 0 ER, BB, K; Rhodefer IP, 0 ER, K; Lott IP, 0 ER, 3 K.

Chimacum: Dotson 3 2/3 IP, 6 H, 4 ER, 2 BB, K; Shaw 2 2/3 IP, 7 H, 4 ER, 4 BB; Ishiuchi 2/3 IP, H.

Hitting Statistics

Sequim: Wright 3-5, R, 2 SB; Christian 2-4, 2B, R, RBI, SB; Harker 2-4, R, RBI; Thayer 2-4, 2B, 2 R, SB, Bates 2-3, R, 2 SB; Whitaker 1-4, R, RBI; Rhodefer 0-2, R, RBI.

Chimacum: Yackulic 2-3, R; Carthum 2-4, R, RBI, 2 SB; Dotson 2-4, R, RBI 2 SB; Anderson 1-3, 2 RBI' Pape-Uphof 0-1. 2 R.



Gig Harbor 13, Port Angeles 0

GIG HARBOR — The Class 4A Tides roughed up the Roughriders in Port Angeles' opening game, capitalizing on five errors by the Riders.

“We didn't put the ball in play offensively, struck out seven times and gave them a lot of extra outs,” Port Angeles coach Vic Reykdal said.

“It was our first game, so we got a chance to get out and play a little and just need to cut down on the errors and strikeouts.”

The Riders' Friday home contest against Bremerton was postponed.

Port Angeles is next scheduled to play at Olympic on Monday.

Gig Harbor 13, Port Angeles 0
Port Angeles 0 0 0 0 0 — 0 2 5

Gig Harbor 2 6 5 0 x — 13 7 0

WP- Unknown; LP-Shepherd 0-1)



Bellevue Christian 4, Chimacum 3

BELLEVUE — The Cowboys let an early 3-1 lead slip away and fell on the road to the Vikings.

Cowboys starting pitcher Myles Hundley left with a no-decision after the fourth inning.

He threw 45 strikes in 70 pitches, struck out five, hit a batter and allowed three earned runs on four hits.

His relief, Colton Shaw gave up the winning run in the fifth inning.

Bellevue Christian 4, Chimacum 3
Chimacum 0 3 0 0 0 0 0 — 3 4 4

Bellevue Chr. 1 0 2 0 1 0 x — 4 5 0

WP- Lambert; LP- Colton Shaw (0-1)

Pitching Statistics

Chimacum: Myles Hundley 4 IP, 4H, 3 ER, 5K; Shaw 2 IP, ER, IBB, K, HBP.

Bellevue Christian: Lambert 7 IP, 4H, 3 ER, 11K, 2 BB.

Hitting Statistics

Chimacum: Yoshiki Ishiuchi 1-2, 2B, RBI; Tracyn Anderson 1-2, R; Hundley 1-3, R.

Bellevue Christian: Schimke 2-3, 2R; Holmes 2-2, 2B, 2 RBI, R.



North Kitsap 13, Port Townsend 0
PORT TOWNSEND — The Redskins (1-2) were rolled by the Vikings on Friday.

Port Townsend managed just two hits, one of them a double by junior Sean Dwyer.

The Redskins visit Kingston on Wednesday.

North Kitsap 13, Port Townsend 0
North Kitsap 5 2 3 3 0 — 13 11 1

Port Townsend 0 0 0 0 0 — 0 2 0

Hitting Statistics

Port Townsend—Sean Dwyer 1-2 (2B).



Boys Golf
Port Angeles 221 Kingston 280


KINGSTON — The Roughriders performed well on the challenging White Horse Golf Club layout, dropping the Buccaneers to open the season.

Junior Alex Atwell earned medalist honors after posting a 3-over par 39.

“Alex showed very good course management, with six pars and just three bogeys,” Port Angeles coach Mark Mitrovich said after Thursday's match.

Micah Needham and Mason Jackson each carded rounds of 43.

“I think Mason Jackson is really coming on well, he's worked really hard in the offseason and it's showing,” Mitrovich said.

“He's shown a vast improvement over last year and his work ethic is outstanding.”

Alex Brown had a round of 44 and Avery Koehler shot a 52 in his first match on the Riders' varsity.

Port Angeles travels to Port Townsend on Tuesday.



Girls Golf
Kingston 289, Port Angeles 297


KINGSTON — The Roughriders came up just short against preseason league favorite Kingston on the Buccaneers' home course.

“Port Angeles is without two of their top returners (Maddie Boe and Kate Haworth) due to injury but we played well and the team had a great time,” Riders coach Jacob Lippold said.

“We are looking forward to a promising season.”

Port Angeles senior Dana Fox earned medalist honors with a 45.

Other scores for Port Angeles included Greta Gieseke with a 60, Chloe Brown fired a 61, Kylee Jeffers posted a 62, Hannah Almaden a 69 and Monica Gasper a 70.

Port Angeles will compete at Sequim on Wednesday.



Girls Tennis
Port Angeles 4, Klahowya 3


SILVERDALE — The Roughriders earned the win after taking all four doubles matches, two contested and two by forfeit, against the Eagles.

The No. 1 doubles team of Lydia Cornelson and McKenna Thompson won in straight sets 6-0, 6-2.

Port Angeles' No. 2 doubles team of Audrey Little and Jessica Zhu won 6-0, 6-2.

The Riders No. 3 team of Khaya Elliott and Emily Basden and No. 4 team of Carter Juskevich and Maria Soule won by forfeit.

No. 1 singles player Callie Peet of Port Angeles fell to Klahowya's Kate Gallegos 6-3, 4-6, 6-4

The Riders' No. 2 Hannah Little was beaten by Danielle Frederick 6-2, 6-1.

Audra Perrizo, the Port Angeles No. 3 player, was tripped up 6-4, 6-3.

Riders coach Stephanie Gouchnour tabbed Peet as her player of the match.

Boys Soccer
Sequim 3, Bremerton 2 OT

SEQUIM — The Wolves rallied to earn an overtime win over the Knights on Saturday.

“Towards the end of the second half we were in their half with possession and I don't think they had the ball on their end in the overtime,” Sequim coach Dave Brasher said.

Thomas Winfield scored his second goal of the match off of an assist from Ron Welches three minutes into the first overtime for the match winner.

“It was good to get the win and not have to go to the shootout,” Brasher said.

After Bremerton scored in the 10th minute, Patrick McCrorie knotted the game at 1-1 off an assist from Tyler Ebert in the 33rd minute for the Wolves.

Bremerton regained the lead in the 62nd minute, scoring off a headed-in free kick before Winfield scored his first off an Adrian Espinoza pass in the 66th minute.

The Wolves (2-2) visit Port Townsend on Tuesday.

Sequim 3, Bremerton 2 OT
Bremerton 1 1 0 — 2

Sequim 1 2 1 — 3

Scoring Summary

First half: 1, Bremerton, 10th minute; 1, Sequim, Patrick McCrorie (Tyler Ebert).

Second Half: 2, Bremerton, 62nd; 2, Sequim, Thomas Winfield (Adrian Espinoza), 66th.

Overtime: 3, Sequim, Winfield (Ron Welches), 83rd.



Klahowya 2, Sequim 0

SILVERDALE — The Eagles scored two late goals to sink the Wolves on Thursday.

Casey Sargent broke open the scoreless match after heading in a goal off of a free kick in the 72nd minute and Jack Cooper scored again for the Eagles in the 74th minute.

“I think we played better [than Klahowya] in the first half, hit the crossbar with one shot but just couldn't get one to break through,” Brasher said.

“Klahowya is a much better team this year than in recent seasons.”

Klahowya 2, Sequim 0
Sequim 0 0 — 0

Klahowya 0 2 — 2

Scoring Summary

First half: None.

Second half: 1, Klahowya, Sargent (Charoenmak), 72nd; 2, Klahowya, Cooper, 74th.



Port Angeles 3, North Mason 1

PORT ANGELES — The Riders did enough in the first half and scored a last-minute insurance goal to hold off the Bulldogs.

Agustin Muller put Port Angeles on the board early, scoring off of an Vincent Ioffrida pass in the 10th minute.

Scott Methner tacked on a second Riders' goal shortly before halftime in the 38th minute and Port Angeles goalkeeper Spencer May was subbed out with a clean sheet.

The Riders (2-1) backup goalie Harrison Pearce played the second half for Port Angeles.

“Harrison came up with some big saves to keep [us] in the game,” Port Angeles coach Chris Saari said.

North Mason outshot the Riders 16-14 on the match and finally broke through with a goal by Daniel Wiseman in the 79th minute.

Muller sealed the match in the final minute, scoring after a throw in by Ioffrida that was flicked on by Jesse Salgado.

“We were glad to get the win, but we realize we have a lot to work on to get our game where it needs to be,” Saari said.

He named Miller, Pearce and Methner as offensive, defensive and transition players of the match, respectively.

Port Angeles 3, North Mason 1
North Mason 0 1 — 1

Port Angeles 2 1 — 3

Scoring Summary

First half: 1, Port Angeles, Agustin Muller (Vincent Ioffrida), 10th minute. 2, Port Angeles, Scott Methner, 38th minute.

Second Half: 1, North Mason, Daniel Wiseman, 79th minute. 3, Port Angeles, Muller (Jesse Salgado), 80th minute.



Bremerton 4, Port Townsend 3

BREMERTON — A 70th-minute goal by the Redskins' Brady Arthur tied the score at 3-3 and forced extra time, but the Knights came away with the win after a 3-2 shootout.

Bremerton's Michael Brown had hat trick, scoring goals in the 15th, 60th and 61st minutes.

Arthur scored twice, his other goal coming off an assist by Beshir Little to open scoring in the fifth minute.

Max Meier scored the other Port Townsend (1-2) goal in the 47th minute.

The Redskins host Sequim on Tuesday.

Bremerton 4, Port Townsend 3 (SO)
Port Townsend 1 2 0— 3

Bremerton 1 2 1— 4

Scoring Summary

First half: 1, Port Townsend, Brady Arthur (Beshir Little), 5th minute; 1, Bremerton, Michael Brown, 15th.

Second Half: 2, Port Townsend, Max Meier, 47th ; 2, Bremerton, Brown, 60th; 3, Bremerton, Brown, 61st; 3, Port Townsend, Arthur, 70th.

Shootout: Bremerton 3, Port Townsend 2



Softball
Quilcene 20, Sequim JV 7


QUILCENE — Samantha Rae opened the season with two home runs as the Rangers knocked off the Sequim JV.

Rae opened things up with a two-run home run in the first inning and later knocked a grand slam in Quilcene's 13-run fourth inning.

She finished with seven RBIs.

“We drew 13 walks so our plate discipline was pretty good and we were aggressive with anything in the strike zone,” Rangers coach Mark Thompson said.

Megan Weller was 1 for 2 at the plate and scored four runs and Alex Johnson was 1 for 2 with three RBIs for Quilcene.

The Rangers (1-0) host Evergreen Lutheran on Tuesday.

Quilcene 20, Sequim JV 7
Sequim JV 2 0 0 1 4 — 7 5 2

Quilcene 2 5 0 13 x — 20 7 2

WP- Rae LP-Unknown

Pitching Statistics

Quilcene: Samantha Rae 5 IP, 9K, 5 hits.

Hitting Statistics

Quilcene: Megan Weller 1-2, 4 R; Rae 2-2, 2 HR , 7 RBI; Kelsey Hughes 1-2, 2 R; Alexis Gray 1-1, RBI; Sara Gaby 1-2, 2 R, RBI; Alex Johnson 1-2, 3 RBI, R.



North Kitsap 11, at Port Townsend 6

PORT TOWNSEND — The Redskins played the Vikings close, except for an 8-run second inning explosion from North Kitsap.

Baili Shaw tripled for Port Townsend.

The Redskins (0-2) visit Kingston on Tuesday.

North Kitsap 11, Port Townsend 6
North Kitsap 1 8 0 0 2 0 0 — 11 6 5

Port Townsend 1 0 0 0 3 0 2 — 6 6 5



Track and field
Chimacum at Charles Wright


TACOMA — Chimacum opened the season with a meet versus Nisqually League opponents.

The Cowboys 4x100-meter relay team of April Avila, Alisha Leoso, Sammy Raines and Sam Cerna did well, finishing second in 56.54 seconds.

Ross Henley won the long jump with a distance of 18 feet and 1 inch.

Trevon Noel was second in the discuss with a distance of 94-4.

Sam Golden was third in the boys 300-meter hurdles in 49.46, and fourth in the 400 in 1:00.55.

Nick Jones was fifth in the 800 in 2:45.79.

Cerna was fifth in the long jump with a length of 12-1.

Last modified: March 22. 2014 5:57PM
Reader Comments
Local Business
Friends to Follow

To register a complaint about a comment, email moderator@peninsuladailynews.com and refer to the article and offending comment, or click here: REPORT ABUSE.

Peninsuladailynews.com comments are subject to the Peninsuladailynews.com User Policy.

From the PDN:




All materials Copyright © 2014 Black Press Ltd./Sound Publishing Inc. • Terms of UsePrivacy PolicyAssociated Press Copyright NoticeContact Us