PREP SPORTS: No. 4 Neah Bay boys basketball beats No. 2 Lummi; other prep reports

Peninsula Daily News

BELLINGHAM — Fourth-ranked Neah Bay earned a big road win over second-ranked Lummi in nonleague boys basketball action.

The Red Devils outscored the Blackhawks 16-9 in the fourth quarter to win 56-53 and hand Lummi its first loss of the season.

Ryan Moss led Neah Bay with 23 points in Saturday’s game. Zeke Greene added 16 and Abraham Venske chipped in eight points.

Free-throw shooting played a key roll in the matchup of rivals.

The Red Devils made 19 of 24 free throws, while Lummi made only 8 of 24 tries.

Neah Bay (5-1) hosts Forks (3-9) tonight.

Neah Bay 56, Lummi 53

Neah Bay 18 15 7 16— 56

Lummi 18 14 12 9— 53

Individual scoring

Neah Bay (5-1)

Claplanho 2, J. Greene 5, Z. Greene 16, Venske 8, Moss 23, McCaulley 2.

Lummi (9-1)

Charlie Wilson 16, Leo Scarborough 5, Logan Toby 7, Austin Brockie 1, Trazil Lane 18, Kavarez Lane 6.



Crescent 51, Skykomish 21

JOYCE — Travis Walker and Martin Waldrip scored in double figures to lead the Loggers to a blowout win over the Rockets.

Walker finished with a team-high 15 points and Waldrip scored 10.

Crescent also received eight points apiece from Kaleb Dodson and Neal Peppard.

Crescent 51, Skykomish 21

Skykomish 4 4 4 9— 21

Crescent 18 11 10 12— 51

Individual scoring

Crescent (51)

Travis Walker 15, Zach Fletcher 6, Martin Waldrip 10, Dane Kjerulf 4, Kaleb Dodson 8, Neil Peppard 8.



Girls Basketball
Neah Bay 64, Lummi 19


BELLINGHAM — The Red Devils jumped out to an 18-2 lead after the first quarter and never looked back to improve to 6-1 on the season.

Cierra Moss scored 23 points to lead Neah Bay, and Gina McCaulley added 16, including four 3-pointers.

The Red Devils forced 34 turnovers against the young Blackhawks, who were led by Treena Humphreys’ 15 points.

Neah Bay plays at home against Forks (4-7) tonight.

Neah Bay 64, Lummi 19

Neah Bay 18 16 18 12— 64

Lummi 2 7 5 7— 19

Individual scoring

Neah Bay (6-1)

Haily Greene 3, Vonte Aguirre 2, Holly Greene 8, J. Greene 8, McCaulley 16, Moss 23, Hill 4.

Lummi (0-8)

Issabella James 4, Treena Humphreys 15.



Gymnastics
Roughriders at WOWI Invite


BELLINGHAM — Port Angeles competed in the second session of the WOWI Invitational at Sehome High School on Saturday, facing off against Shorewood, Shorecrest and Columbia River.

The meet did not have all-around and team winners, instead each event had its own division.

Port Angeles seniors Madylan Coventon and Shay-Lyn Gracey both had second-place finishes at the meet.

Coventon was second on the bars and the vault, as well as sixth on the floor.

Gracey also took second on the bars. She also placed seventh on the vault.

Freshman Sierra Jewell earned her first-ever medal with an eighth-place showing on the beam.

Katie Gibson took fourth on the vault and fifth in both the floor and the bars.

Other medalists for the Roughriders: Rozzi Piper finished fifth on the vault, Lexi Hefton was sixth on the bars, Elizabeth DeFrang was ninth on the beam and eighth on the bars, and Nikaila Price placed 10th on the floor.

Warm-up for the meet was at 1 p.m. and the march in was at 2:30 p.m., which conflicted with the Seattle Seahawks game.

Port Angeles head coach Megan Hoover being an avid Seahawks fan, came up with the idea of having the Riders wear Seahawks gear for the march in.

Port Angeles is at North Kitsap on Friday before holding a home meet Monday, Jan. 20, Klahhane Gymnastics.



Wrestling
Forks seventh at Gut Check


OLYMPIA — The Spartans placed seventh among 26 teams at the inaugural Gut Check Invitational at Olympia High School.

Forks’ Miguel Morales took first in the 285-pound class by beating Trent Nivala of Puyallup, who is ranked No. 1 in Class 4A, in the finals.

The event was organized by the Washington Wrestling Foundation, which is working to get college wrestling back into four-year schools in Washington.

It featured 12 teams across all classifications who entered complete team rosters, including all-star teams from British Columbia and Oregon.

Another 14 teams entered wild-card participants, who were all past state placers or state participants.

The tournament was run as a 16-man bracket with pig-tail matches, since many of the weight classes had more than 16 wrestlers.

“They did an excellent job putting together a tournament which was probably the state’s most difficult one-day tournament in any school classification,” Forks coach Bob Wheeler said.

The Spartans finished with 81 points. The tournament’s other Class 1A school, Granger, came in 10th with 65 points.

Moses Lake won the Invite with 142 points, Union was second with 120 points, and the British Columbia All-Stars took third with 97 points.

Along with Morales, other Forks placers were Sebastian Barragan, who took fourth in the 126-pound class; Joel Ward, fourth at 220 pounds; Ricky Barragan, fifth at 138; Javier Contreras, fifth at 145; and Jake Claussen, fifth at 285.

Wheeler said he entered the Spartans in the Gut Check Invitational as a learning experience.

“We did perform fairly well as a team, but I definitely believe that we are capable of much more. We had several placers, but we also had several wrestlers who lost close matches, just missing the placing round,” Wheeler said.

“I hope that this tournament showed us that we have the capability of being at the top in the state.

“However, I think they were shown that it isn’t just going to happen. They will need to buckle down work hard in this, the last month before postseason.”

Last modified: January 12. 2014 6:22PM
Reader Comments
Local Business
Friends to Follow

To register a complaint about a comment, email moderator@peninsuladailynews.com and refer to the article and offending comment, or click here: REPORT ABUSE.

Peninsuladailynews.com comments are subject to the Peninsuladailynews.com User Policy.

From the PDN:




All materials Copyright © 2014 Black Press Ltd./Sound Publishing Inc. • Terms of UsePrivacy PolicyAssociated Press Copyright NoticeContact Us