PREP SPORTS: Clallam Bay boys, girls basketball top Crescent; other area reports

Peninsula Daily News

CLALLAM BAY — Clallam Bay opened North Olympic League boys basketball competition with a 47-30 win over Crescent.

Taylor Wrzesien led all scorers with 12 points.

“Taylor came off the bench and gave us a spark,” Bruins coach Kelly Gregory said of Friday’s game.

Alan Greene added 10 points to go along with four assist and three steals for Clallam Bay.

Kelly Gregory, the coach’s son, had seven points, nine rebounds and eight assists, and point guard Casey Randall finished with eight points, seven boards, three assists and six steals.

Calvin Ritter contributed four points and five rebounds to the win.

The game was close a halftime, with the Bruins holding a 20-19 lead, before Clallam Bay broke away with a 20-5 third quarter.

Martin Waldrip paced the Loggers with eight points, Travis Walker had seven and Zach Fletcher finished with six.



Clallam Bay 47, Crescent 30

Crescent 11 8 5 6— 23

Clallam Bay 8 12 20 11— 51

Individual scoring

Crescent

Walker 7, Wolfer 3, Fletcher 6, Waldrip 8, Story 2, Dodson 4.

Clallam Bay (1-0, 5-4)

Greene 10, Signor 7, Gregory 7, McKay 3, Wrzesien 12, Randall 8, Ritter 4.





Tenino 51, Forks 23

TENINO — Beavers big man Nihls Peterson dominated a short-handed Forks squad, scoring 32 points and grabbing 14 rebounds as Tenino won big in Friday’s 1A Evergreen League matchup.

Spartan post player Leo Gonzalez missed the game after injuring a knee in a game against Montesano.

“Obviously without Leo, Peterson got every single rebound he wanted and most of their points came off of offensive rebounds,” Forks coach Rick Gooding said.

Tenino (1-4, 4-8) turned a 20-12 halftime lead into a 40-17 advantage thanks to a 20-5 third quarter run.

Colton Raben led the Spartans (1-6, 4-8) with 14 points.



Tenino 51, Forks 23

Forks 8 6 5 6— 23

Tenino 8 12 20 11— 51

Individual scoring

Forks (23)

Raben 14, Lawson 4, O. Sampson 2, Browning 2, D. Sampson 1.

Tenino (51)

Peterson 32, Davido 6, Engebreth 5, Hisaw 2, Jones 2, O’Brien 2, Caldwell 2.





Vashon Island 67, Chimacum 28

VASHON — The fourth-ranked Class 1A Pirates proved too much for Chimacum to handle as Chimacum lost their second game in as many days on the road on Friday.

The Cowboys fell 58-33 to Port Townsend on Thursday (See story on Page B1).

“Vashon is undefeated and beat [Olympic League-leading] Bremerton, and really they are a pretty good team, but we couldn’t hit any shots,” Chimacum coach Jim Eldridge said.

“We missed some easy shots in that first half, layups and short stuff that we normally hit, and we just couldn’t throw it in the ocean.”

Victor Hitt led Chimacum with eight points. Orion Weller added six for the Cowboys (0-6, 1-9) who host Seattle Christian on Tuesday.



Girls Basketball
Chimacum 36, Vashon Island 29


VASHON — Chimacum picked up its first win of the season on the road after receiving big performances from seniors Lauren Thacker and Mechelle Nisbet.

“Mechelle Nisbet and Lauren Thacker carried the scoring load and contributed big on defense as well,” Chimacum coach Trevor Huntingford said.

Thacker had 15 points and Nisbet 11 to lead the Cowboys (1-5, 1-7).

“Megan Dukek was huge on the boards, snagging double-digit boards, and the team did a great job keeping composure early to erase an early deficit, and down the stretch to maintain the lead and close out the game,” Huntingford said.

Chimacum hosts Seattle Christian on Tuesday.



Chimacum 36, Vashon Island 29

Chimacum 3 14 8 11— 36

Vashon 8 7 6 8— 29

Individual scoring

Chimacum (36)

L. Thacker 15, M. Nisbet 11, S. Cerna 4, McKinlay 4, Dukek 1, Snyder 1.

Vashon (29)

Jannetty 8, Vandervant 6, Koeing 5, Benavent 4, Hefferman 4, Hennessey 1, Anderson 1.





Neah Bay 66, Mary M. Knight 49

MATLOCK — Cierra Moss finished with her 1,000th career point for the Red Devils as Neah Bay (5-1) continued a strong nonleague start to the season with a road win against the Owls on Friday.

Moss finished with 23 points on 8 of 13 shooting from the field, along with 15 rebounds, four assists and three blocks for the Red Devils.

She tied with Mary M. Knight’s Miranda Sowie for top scoring honors.

Holly Greene was hot from outside, knocking down 4 of 9 3-point shots and finishing with 16 points.

Neah Bay hosts Forks on Monday.



Neah Bay 66, Mary M. Knight 49

Neah Bay 18 17 10 21— 66

Mary M. Knight 7 13 14 15— 49

Individual scoring

Neah Bay (66)

Moss 23, Holly Greene 16, J. Greene 8, Chartraw 7, Hill 6, Ha. Greene 4, Aguirre 2.

Mary M. Knight (49)

Sowie 23, Snyder 9, Valley 6, Diekop 5, Kiliz 3, Adseres 3.





Forks 39, Tenino 36

TENINO — Forks freshman Skyler DeMatties stepped in as point guard for the Spartans and lead her team to an important road victory on Friday night.

“She did a fantastic job filling in for our normal point guard [Halle Palmer]. DeMatties led us in scoring with nine and hit three big free throws in the fourth quarter,” Forks coach Al Scheibner said.

“We are battling with Tenino in the standings and it’s pretty likely the winner of this one will probably go as the sixth seed to districts.”

Tenino employed a box-and-one defense on Forks’ Courtnie Paul, holding the Spartans leading scorer to seven points, so DeMatties’ performance was sorely needed.

DeMatties’ hit a pair of free throws with 47 seconds left to give Forks a 39-34 lead.

Tenino scored to close within a 3-point basket of forcing overtime, but the Spartans defended well on the potential game-tying shot and grabbed the rebound for the win.

Forks (1-5, 4-7) plays at Neah Bay on Monday.



Forks 39, Tenino 36

Forks 10 6 9 14— 39

Tenino 11 7 9 9— 36

Individual scoring

Forks (39)

DeMatties 9, Paul 7, Weekes 7, Leons 6, Flores 5, Banks 2, Henderson 3.





Clallam Bay 37, Crescent 22

CLALLAM BAY — Kyla Wilson led Clallam Bay with 12 points and eight rebounds as the Bruins dug themselves out of an early hole against the Loggers.

“We started really slow but our defense got us back into the game in the second quarter,” Clallam Bay coach Kathleen Winter said.

Inga Erickson added eight for the Bruins (5-3).

Maria LaChester had four points, 11 steals and six assists.

Crescent had four players with four points, Lauren Hartley, Ryan Lester, Haley Helgeson and Shannon Williams.



Clallam Bay 37, Crescent 22

Crescent 8 2 6 6— 22

Clallam Bay 3 11 14 9— 37

Individual scoring

Crescent (22)

Hartley 4, Lester 4, Helegeson 4, Williams 4, Bertelson 2, Belford 2, McGowan 2.

Clallam Bay (37)

Wilson 12, Erickson 8, Signor 5, Maines 4, LaChester 4, Herndon 2, McCoy 2.





Wrestling
Port Angeles 42, Kingston 28


PORT ANGELES — The Roughriders (4-0, 9-0) stayed perfect on the season after dropping the Buccaneers at home Thursday night.

Port Angeles picked up wins by pinfall from Cody Anderson in the 106-pound weight class, Tyler Gale (113), Brady Anderson (120), Ozzy Swaggerty (126), Sam Burton (138) and Ricky Crawford (145).

Port Angeles wrestlers Kyle La Fritz defeated Ryan Sigo of Kingston by a 9-5 decision and Port Angeles’ 285-pounder Roberto Coronel defeated Mick Kane 6-3.

Port Angeles will host Sequim and Port Townsend in a double-dual meet at Port Angeles High School at 5 p.m. Tuesday.

The double-dual is the Riders’ annual Bud Dire Memorial Alumni Night.

All former Roughrider wrestlers are invited to attend and be honored for their contributions to the program.





Boys Swimming
Olympic 117, Sequim 57


BREMERTON — Eric Prosser qualified for two events at the district meet and other Wolves swimmers posted personal best times as Sequim lost the Olympic League swim meet to the Trojans.

Prosser qualified for districts after winning the 50-meter freestyle in 24.56 seconds and placing second in the 100 breast stroke in 1:13.07.

Stone Diggs trimmed eight seconds off his previous personal best after finishing fourth in 3:15.54.

The 200 medley relay team of Wendall Lorenzen, Hayes Clawson, Zak Robinson and Prosser took six seconds off their previous best, finishing in 2:02.22.

Sequim coach Linda Moats praised first-time competitors Clawson in the 50 free and for his performance in all three legs of relay races, and “Jared Kneidl, who persevered through the 200 and 500 free events without complaint.”

Sequim swims against Kingston on Tuesday.

Last modified: January 11. 2014 5:57PM
Reader Comments
Local Business
Friends to Follow

To register a complaint about a comment, email moderator@peninsuladailynews.com and refer to the article and offending comment, or click here: REPORT ABUSE.

Peninsuladailynews.com comments are subject to the Peninsuladailynews.com User Policy.

From the PDN:




All materials Copyright © 2014 Black Press Ltd./Sound Publishing Inc. • Terms of UsePrivacy PolicyAssociated Press Copyright NoticeContact Us