WRESTLING: Port Angeles retains Axe; Forks places third
Click here to zoom...
Keith Thorpe/Peninsula Daily News
Ricky Crawford of Port Angeles, top, tries force a fall on Sequim’s Ty Jones in the 145-pound match during the Battle for the Axe.
Click here to zoom...
Keith Thorpe/Peninsula Daily News
Port Angeles’ Sam Burton, top, tries to pin Sequim’s Sven Wiker in the 138-pound weight class during the opening round of the Battle for the Axe at Port Angeles High School.

Peninsula Daily News

PORT ANGELES — Port Angeles won its fourth consecutive Battle for the Axe as the Roughriders won all five of their matches in the tournament.

Sequim finished sixth at the annual event held at Port Angeles High School on Saturday.

Port Angeles opened with a 81-0 win over the Wolves, highlighted by pins from Brandyn Fouts (160 pounds), Blake Mann (170), Kyle La Fritz (220) Roberto Coronel (285), Tyler Gale (113), Brady Anderson (120), Ozzy Swagerty (126), Branden Currie (132), Sam Burton (138) and Ricky Crawford (145).

The Riders followed that with another commanding win over an Olympic League foe, beating Bremerton 69-17.

Winning by pin for Port Angeles were Fouts, Matt Robbins (182 pounds), Gale, Swagerty, Burton and Crawford.

Ben Basden (106 pounds) won a major decision over Donavan Klega 12-3, and Brady Anderson won by technical fall over Cyrus Torgeson, 15-0 at the 2:47 mark.

In the third Round, Port Angeles defeated North Mason 45-21, in what was the Riders’ lowest scoring matchup.

Robbins and Burton had the only pins for Port Angeles. La Fritz won by decision over Chase Davis, 14-9.

The Riders won five matches by forfeit.

North Mason won six of the nine head-to-head matches in the round.

Port Angeles then dominated Mount Tahoma in the fourth round 69-8.

La Fritz, Coronel, Gale, Swagerty, Currie and Harrelson won by pin, as the Riders took 13 of the 14 matchups.

White River gave Port Angeles its most competitive round in the fifth, with the Riders only winning by 20 points, 50-30.

Port Angeles won nine of the 14 contests, with six coming by pin. Evan Gallacci (195), La Fritz, Coronel, Anderson, Currie and Robbins each won by pin.

Swagerty won by technical fall over Jon Ayala with a score of 17-2 at 5:34.

North Mason’s Mark Phillips won the Most Outstanding Wrestler of the meet.

Forks third at Jim Blair Invite

CASTLE ROCK — The Spartans took third at the 16-team Jim Blair Invitational with 170 points.

Castle Rock claimed the title with 206 points, while Rainier of Oregon was second with 189.5.

“Castle Rock is a tournament that we look forward to each year,” Forks coach Bob Wheeler said after Saturday’s meet.

“It is always an important tournament for us because of the excellent competition. We also get to see some teams that are important for us to see before postseason tournaments.

“Castle Rock once again won the tournament, but we do have hope that when we get everyone where they need to be for postseason, we will be able to come out ahead of Castle Rock.

“We of course will not see Rainier, Oregon, but they did add some excellent competitiveness to the tournament.”

The Spartans had three first-place finishes at the Invite.

In the 132-pound class, Nanito Sanchez and Sebastian Barragan beat state placers form last year to meet in the finals and give Forks a one-two finish.

Barragan beat Sanchez in the finals 4-2.

Ricky Barragan won the 138-pound title with a third-round pin of last year’s Oregon state placer Logan Romig of Neah-Kan-Nie.

Forks placed one, two and three out of 13 entrants in the 285-pound division

Miguel Morales, last year’s state runner-up, took first, while Jake Claussen placed second and Tristan Tumaua was third.

Spartans Sebastian Morales and Alan Ensastegui finished second and fourth at 113 pounds.

“The 113 weight class may have been the toughest weight class at the tournament,” Wheeler said.

“The weight class had eight state placers and four state placers.”

Sebastian Morales easily won his first match, and then won his second match 3-1 against Kiki Chabolla of Royal, who beat him at the Castle Rock tournament last year.

In his third match Morales beat number-one seed and last year’s 113-pound second-place state finisher from Highland.

Morales lost in the finals 7-4 to Justice Larson, a fourth-place Oregon state finisher from Rainier, Ore.

Other placers for Forks were Alvaro Ortiz (fourth, 120 pounds), Garrison Schumack (sixth, 126), Javier Contreras (fourth, 145), Abisai Garcia (fifth, 152), Jack Dahlgren (fourth, 160), Nate Gimlin (fifth, 170) and Gavin Castaneda, who finished fifth in the 195-pound weight class.

Next up for the Spartans is the Gut Check Challenge at Olympia High School on Saturday.

Wheeler said the event “should be the most difficult challenge of the year” for Forks.

“The tournament could actually be tougher than the state tournament,” Wheeler said.

“There are specially invited teams from all across the state and from all size divisions.”

Forks and Granger will be the only Class 1A schools at the Gut Check, which will features more than 100 state participants and placers.

“This should really be a gut check for us,” Wheeler said.

“Our kids are going to find out what it really means to compete with truly tough competition.

“I hope that our kids will rise to the level of the competition and make a good showing. However, even if we don’t do well it should be a great learning experience.

“They should learn not only where they are in relation to the great wrestlers across the state, they should get an understanding of what they need to do in the last few weeks of the season to be ready for the state tournament.”

The Gut Check Challenge will be streamed live by at www.elisportsnetwork.com.

The meet starts at 9:15 a.m. Saturday, with the finals scheduled for 4 p.m.

Forks’ Peterson wins title

SEDRO-WOOLLEY — Forks’ Brooke Peterson placed first in the 155-pound weight class at the sixth annual Sedro-Woolley Women’s Wrestling Tournament on Saturday.

Peterson won the title by pinning Todd Beamer’s Daiza Vann in three minutes and 45 seconds.





Battle for the Axe

Port Angeles High School

Saturday

Round 1: Port Angeles 81, Sequim 0

152: Andrew Harrelson (PA) won in sudden victory over Shaun Jones (Seq) 12-10. 160: Brandyn Fouts (PA) pinned Dylan Perreira (Seq) 0:26. 170: Blake Mann (PA) pinned Isaiah Whitney (Seq) 0:14. 182: Matthew Robbins (PA) won by forfeit. 195: Evan Gallacci (PA) won by forfeit. 220: Kyle La Fritz (PA) pinned Michael Latimer (Seq) 3:11. 285: Roberto Coronel (PA) pinned Brady Young (Seq) 0:36. 106: Ben Basden (PA) won by forfeit. 113: Tyler Gale (PA) pinned Sophia Cornell (Seq) 1:07. 120: Brady Anderson (PA) pinned Grant Pierson (Seq) 1:31. 126: Ozzy Swaggerty (PA) pinned Alma Mendoza (Seq) 1:00. 132: Branden Currie (PA) pinned Nick Kovach (Seq) 3:41. 138: Sam Burton (PA) pinned Sven Wiker (Seq) 1:56. 145: Ricky Crawford (PA) pinned Ty Jones (Seq) 4:00.

Round 2: Port Angeles 69, Bremerton 17

160: Brandyn Fouts (PA) pinned Tyler Hamilin (Brem) 0:43. 170: Cole Bonagolfski (Brem) pinned Blake Mann (PA) 3:17. 182: Matthew Robbins (PA) pinned Terrence Anders (Brem) 4:48. 195: Evan Gallacci (PA) won by forfeit. 220: Kyle La Fritz (PA) won by forfeit. 285: Roberto Coronel (PA) won by forfeit. 106: Ben Basden (PA) won by major decision over Donavan Klega (Brem) 12-3. 113: Tyler Gale (PA) pinned Connor Gillen (Brem) 0:37. 120: Brady Anderson (PA) won by tech fall over Cyrus Torgeson (Brem) 2:47 15-0. 126: Ozzy Swaggerty (PA) pinned Cobey Vetch (Brem) 1:50. 132: Cameron Dubos (Brem) pinned Branden Currie (PA) 1:45. 138: Sam Burton (PA) pinned Unknown (Unattached) 0:32. 145: Ricky Crawford (PA) pinned Paxton Neyman (Brem) 3:10. 152: Ben Smith (Brem) won by tech fall over Andrew Harrelson (PA) 4:38 15-0.

Round 3: Port Angeles 45, North Mason 24

170: Tyler Grewell (NM) pinned Blake Mann (PA) 1:15. 182: Matthew Robbins (PA) pinned Victor McIntosh (NM) 1:35. 195: Connor Lundberg (NM) dec. Evan Gallacci (PA) 2-0. 220: Kyle La Fritz (PA) dec. Chase Davis (NM) 14-9. 285: Roberto Coronel (PA) forf. 106: Ben Basden (PA) forf. 113: Matthew Zink (NM) dec. Tyler Gale (PA) 9-5. 120: Brady Anderson (PA) forf. 126: Mark Phillips (NM) dec. Ozzy Swaggerty (PA) 7-5. 132: Branden Currie (PA) forf. 138: Sam Burton (PA) pinned Eugene Macero (NM) 3:13. 145: Ricky Crawford (PA) forf. 152: Grant Hunter (NM) pinned Andrew Harrelson (PA) 2:56. 160: Morgan Grewell (NM) dec. Brandyn Fouts (PA) 9-2.

Round 4: Port Angeles 69, Mount Tahoma 8

182: Matthew Robbins (PA) won by forfeit.195: Evan Gallacci (PA) won by forfeit.220: Kyle La Fritz (PA) pinned Daniel Etason (MT) 1:54.285: Roberto Coronel (PA) pinned Nehammiah Barr (MT) 0:57.106: Ben Basden (PA) won by decision over Dajour Martin (MT) 4-1.113: Tyler Gale (PA) pinned Noah Hoffman (MT) 1:30.120: Brady Anderson (PA) won by forfeit.126: Ozzy Swaggerty (PA) pinned Mattie Kenyan (MT) 1:45.132: Branden Currie (PA) pinned Johnny Travlaba (MT) 1:14.138: Sam Burton (PA) won by forfeit.145: Ricky Crawford (PA) won by decision over Anton Z (MT) 12-10.152: Andrew Harrelson (PA) pinned James Pippin (MT) 0:45.160: Gerardo Davis (MT) pinned Brandyn Fouts (PA) 3:24.170: Blake Mann (PA) won by forfeit.

Round 5: Port Angeles 50, White River 30

195: Evan Gallacci (PA) pinned Ball (WR) 1:37.220: Kyle La Fritz (PA) pinned Beyer (WR) 0:47.285: Roberto Coronel (PA) pinned Austin Ross (WR) 0:48.106: Alex Armstrong (WR) won by injury default over Ben Basden (PA) 1:32.113: Tyler Gale (PA) won by decision over Mason (WR) 8-4.120: Brady Anderson (PA) pinned Dylan (WR) 0:45.126: Ozzy Swaggerty (PA) won by tech fall over Jon Ayala (WR) 5:34 17-2.132: Branden Currie (PA) pinned Furman (WR) 0:21.138: Cody Schwab (WR) pinned Sam Burton (PA) 5:04.145: Kurtz (WR) pinned Ricky Crawford (PA) 0:49.152: Hunter Ford (WR) pinned Andrew Harrelson (PA) 2:56.160: Severson (WR) pinned Brandyn Fouts (Port Angeles) 3:54.170: Blake Mann (Port Angeles) won by forfeit.182: Matthew Robbins (Port Angeles) pinned Brown (WR) 0:34.



Jim Bair Invitational

Castle Rock

Saturday

Team standings:

1. Castle Rock 206; 2. Rainier 189.5; 3. Forks 170; Royal 144.5; 5. Kalama 113; 6. Woodland 108.5; 7. R.A. Long 77.5; 8. Ilwaco 77.5; 9. Forks JV 72.5; 10. Highland 70.5; 11. Rochester 68; 12. Castle Rock JV 64; 13. Neah-Kah-Nie 55.5; 14. Eatonville 49; 15. Toledo 35; 16. Clatskanie 29.5; 17. Wahkiakum 27; 18. R.A. Long JV 22.5; 19. Tenino 22; 20. Kalama JV 14; 21. Clatskanie JV 13; 22. Royal JV 10; 23. Eatonville JV 3.

Individual results:

106 pounds

1. Gunnar Brooks (Rainier); 2. Kaleb Carroll (Castle Rock); 3. Nicholas Somerville (Highland); 4. Dalton Littleton (Clatskanie); 5. Chris Buck (Kalama).

113 pounds

1. Justice Larson (Rainier); 2. Sebastian Morales (Forks); 3. David Peterson (Highland); 4. Alan Ensastegui (Forks); 4. Kiki Chabolla (Royal); 5. Jojo Saringan (Castle Rock).

120 pounds

1. Juan Pablo Salcedo (Highland); 2. Boris Langdon (Castle Rock); 3. Emmet Earlywine (Rainier); 4. Stanton Fanning (Royal); 4. Alvaro Ortiz (Forks); 5. Kurtice Lindsay (Kalama).

126 pounds

1. Carson Horton (Castle Rock); 2. Carlos Hernandez (Royal); 3. Matt Clayton (Neah-Kah-Nie); 4. Alex Langdon (Castle Rock); 4. Tanner Frost (Eatonville); 5. Bobby Brien (Rochester).

132 pounds

1. Sebastian Barragan (Forks); 2. Nanito Sanchez (Forks); 3. Riki Thompson (Ilwaco); 4. Miguel Negrete (Highland); 4. Tony Raupp (Toledo); 5. Luke Stacey (Wahkiakum).

138 pounds

1. Ricky Barragan (Forks); 2. Logan Romig (Neah-Kah-Nie); 3. Manuel York (Eatonville); 4. Jacob Posey (Kalama); 4. Isaiah Akesson (Castle Rock); 5. Logan Holbrook (Toledo).

145 pounds

1. Nathan Patterson (Woodland); 2. Trevor Lefebvre (Rainier); 3. Shawn Godinho (Castle Rock); 4. Stephen Spading (Kalama); 4. Javier Contreras (Forks); 5. Alejando Quintana (Neah-Kah-Nie).

152 pounds

1. Lucas Eastman (Rochester); 2. Andres Smiley (R.A. Long); 3. McKenna Yates (R.A. Long); 4. Mason Mackey (Wahkiakum); 4. Hunter Whitten (Castle Rock); 5. Abisia Garcia (Forks).

160 pounds

1. Emillo Bustos (Royal); 2. Zac Seevers (Woodland); 3. Cole Stevens (Eatonville); 4. Jack Dahlgren (Forks); 4. Austin Smith (Castle Rock); 5. Ben Patrick (Castle Rock).

170 pounds

1. Tom Odneal (Ilwaco); 2. Austin Darvell (Castle Rock); 3. Darrin Miller (Royal); 4. Brady Harmon (Kalama); 4. Andrew Stone (R.A. Long); 5. Nate Gimlin (Forks).

182 pounds

1. Chase Lam (Castle Rock); 2. Chris Puckett (Clatskanie); 3. Carter Allred (Royal); 4. Tyson Lorentson (Rainier); 4. Carl Hausserman (Kalama); 5. David Adkinson (Clatskanie).

195 pounds

1. Garrett Dees (Rainier); 2. Zach Wardle (Woodland); 3. Matt Bartlett (Royal); 4. Dom Nakano (Tenino); 4. McKane Vigoren (Kalama); 5. Gavin Castaneda (Forks).

220 pounds

1. Jason Larson (Rainier); 2. Matt Shields (Rochester); 3. Hunter Follett (Royal); 4. Devlin Nipper (R.A. Long); 4. Dalton Yoder (Toledo); 5. Dale Atchley (Castle Rock).

285 pounds

1. Miguel Morales (Forks); 2. Jake Claussen (Forks); 3. Tristan Tumaua (Forks); 4. Stevie Smith (R.A. Long); 4. A.J. Lein (Castle Rock); 5. Matt Macdonald (Ilwaco)



Sedro-Woolley Women’s Tournament

Saturday

Championship matches

100: Mireille Powers (Kelso) dec. Celeste Wise (Stadium) 14-13. 106: Marizza Birrueta (Grandview) dec. Alison Johnson (Central Kitsap) 9-2. 112: Viannei Perez (Grandview) dec, Haley Franich (Puyallup) 8-6. 118: Natalie Smith (Mount Baker) dec. Brooklyn Bartelson (Puyallup) 8-6 (OT). 124: Jordan Bartelson (Puyallup) pin Yuliya Dzhumaniyazov (Kelso) 5:01. 130: Desiree Zavala (Grandview) pin Jessica Mata (Mount Baker) 5:23. 137: Joanna Moreira (Liberty) dec. Mariah Horton (Kelso) 3-1. 145: Taylor Dawson (Sedro-Woolley) dec. Amberlee Brason (South Kitsap) 10-8. 155: Brooke Peterson (Forks) pin Daiza Vann (Todd Beamer) 3:45. 170: Latiana Tauaese (Stadium) dec. Amber Drye (La Conner) 7-3. 190: Jasmine Tuilaepa (Puyallup) pin Hannah Lewandowski (White River) 5:55. 235: Akemi Schwinden (Mount Baker) pin Olga Valdez-Sauceda (Mount Vernon) 1:48. 137(B): Mariana Mitchell (Lynden) pin Katelyn Berrey (Sedro-Woolley) 0:24. 145B: Laura Vanlderstine (Mount Baker) pin Nicole Schmidt (Kelso) 1:48.

Last modified: January 05. 2014 6:17PM
Reader Comments
Local Business
Friends to Follow

To register a complaint about a comment, email moderator@peninsuladailynews.com and refer to the article and offending comment, or click here: REPORT ABUSE.

Peninsuladailynews.com comments are subject to the Peninsuladailynews.com User Policy.

From the PDN:




All materials Copyright © 2014 Black Press Ltd./Sound Publishing Inc. • Terms of UsePrivacy PolicyAssociated Press Copyright NoticeContact Us