PREP SPORTS: Forks boys basketball smacked by Elma; other prep reports
Click here to zoom...
Lonnie Archibald/for Peninsula Daily News
Forks guard Colton Raben (2) drives past the defense of Elma’s Ryan Colton for a layup.
Click here to zoom...
Patty Reifenstahl
Port Angeles’ Jay Liang swims to a close win in the 100-yard breaststroke during the Roughriders’ victory over Bremerton. Liang also won the 200-yard individual medley.

Peninsula Daily News

FORKS — The youthful Forks Spartans were dealt a harsh 86-40 loss by Elma in Evergreen League play.

“They have a lot more experience than us,” Forks coach Rick Gooding said, “and our inexperience really showed.”

The Eagles jumped out to a 21-7 lead after one quarter, and things never really got better for the Spartans.

Leo Gonzales once again led Forks with 21 points, and Colton Raben added 11.

Those two combined for 32 of the Spartans' 40 points. Ollie Sampson, Dimitri Sampson, Parker Browning and Jeffrey Schumack each added two points apiece.

Forks falls to 1-3 on the season and 0-1 in league.

“We're going to keep working hard to get better,” Gooding said.

“That's the only thing we can do right now.”

The Spartans return to game action when they host Rochester (1-1) on Tuesday.

Elma 86, Forks 40

Elma 21 22 24 19— 86

Forks 7 15 13 7— 40

Individual scoring

Elma (1-1)

Collins 13, Nauman 10, Stark 14, Lorton 9, Osgood 2, Gilman 9, Emerson 8, Bremer 6, Neary 11.

Forks (1-3)

Colton Raban 11, Dimitri Sampson 2, Jeffrey Schumack 2, Parker Browning 2, Ollie Sampson 2, Leo Gonzales 21.


Kingston 60, Port Angeles 52

KINGSTON — The Buccaneers outscored the Roughriders 24-15 in the final quarter to turn a one-point deficit into an eight-point win.

Miles Sustad led all scorers with 22 points.

Hunter Hathaway and Derek Schumacher again topped the Port Angeles offense with 15 and 14 points, respectively. Brady Konopaski added eight and Lambros Rogers finished with seven.

The Riders (2-1, 3-2) play at Klahowya (1-4) on Monday night.

Kingston 60, Port Angeles 52

Port Angeles 8 13 16 15— 52

Kingston 14 10 12 24— 60

Individual scoring

Port Angeles (3-2)

Brady Konopaski 8, Hayden Gunderson 6, Hunter Hathaway 15, Austin Polly 2, Lambros Rogers 7, Derek Schumacher 14.

Kingston (2-2)

Beau Rabedeaux 2, Cole Rabedeaux 15, Miles Sustad 22, Nathan Carleton 14, Mitch Sagdahl 2, Collin Veilleux 5.


Olympic 41, Port Townsend 27

BREMERTON — The Redskins fell to 0-3 on the season as they were held to 13 points after the first quarter.

Paul Spaltenstein and Cody Russell were the only players on either team to reach double figures, finishing with 12 and 10 points, respectively.

T.J. Mosely led the Trojans (1-2, 2-4) with eight points and Shane Matheny added seven.

Port Townsend plays at North Mason (1-4) on Monday night.

Olympic 41, Port Townsend 27

Port Townsend 14 5 2 6— 27

Olympic 10 10 9 12— 41

Individual scoring

Port Townsend (0-3)

Cody Russell 10, Paul Spaltenstein 12, Sean Dwyer 3, James Delagarza 2.

Olympic (2-4)

Shane Matheny 7, T.J. Mosely 8, Makaleb McInnis 5, Tyler Yost 4, Keshun McGee 3, Marcus Harris 1, Demarius Johnson 6, Darren Towne 1, Jumeir Johnson 1.


Girls Basketball
NW Yeshiva 41, Quilcene 31


MERCER ISLAND — The shorthanded Rangers suffered their first loss of the season to 1B Sea-Tac League rivals Northwest Yeshiva.

Quilcene was without starting guard Megan Weller and center Jordy Cawyer, who missed the game due to illness.

Sammy Rae pulled down 20 rebounds for the second game in a row, and led the Rangers with 12 points.

Allison Jones added six points, Bailey Kieffer had five, Katie Bailey scored four and Katlyn Hitt and Brooke Raynor each scored two.

Quilcene (4-1) plays at Mount Rainier Lutheran on Monday.

Northwest Yeshiva 41, Quilcene 31

Quilcene 6 11 6 8— 31

NW Yeshiva 11 14 6 10— 41

Individual scoring

Quilcene (4-1)

Rae 12, Jones 6, Kieffer 5, Bailey 4, Katlyn Hitt 2, Raynor 2.


Charles Wright 65, Chimacum 33

CHIMACUM — The Tarriers controlled the game from start en route to a Nisqually League victory over the Cowboys.

“I don't think we where ready to play, and the Charles Wright girls out-ran us all night long from the opening tip on,” Chimacum coach Trevor Huntingford.

“Charles Wright's 'Big Three' of [Vanessa] Davis, [Shoni] Pritchett and [Majestic] Mohler carried them, and we didn't do enough defensively to slow them down or force other players to beat us.

“We are a youthful team so we will learn to be more disciplined as the year progresses.”

Davis led the Tarriers with 22 points, Mohler had 15 and Pritchett scored 15.

The Cowboys had double-figure efforts from Kiersten Snyer, with 11, and Audrey Thacker with 10.

Other scorers were Mechelle Nisbet and Lauren Thacker with four points each, and Madeline Nordberg and Shayna Nisbet with two apiece.

Chimacum next plays at Eatonville on Tuesday.


Olympic 54, Port Townsend 32

PORT TOWNSEND — Jewel Johnson's 11 points weren't enough for the Redskins to earn their first Olympic League win of the season.

Jayde Richardson added 10 points and Rilke Rutenbeck added six for Port Townsend.

Lilli Stenzel paced the winning Trojans with 13 points, while Olivia Williams had 12 and Shania Anderson finished with 10.

The Redskins (1-3) host winless North Mason (0-4) on Monday.

Olympic 54, Port Townsend 32

Olympic 12 16 10 16— 54

Port Townsend 11 11 7 3— 32

Individual scoring

Olympic (2-3)

Katie Campana 8, Brayana Elmore 5, Serena Otis 6, Olivia Williams 12, Lilli Stenzel 13, Shania Anderson 10.

Port Townsend (1-3)

Jewel Johnson 11, Anne Meek 2, Rilke Rutenbeck 6, Trish Reeves 3, Jayde Richardson 10.


Boys Swimming
Port Angeles 104, North Kitsap 79


POULSBO — The Roughriders earned six more district standards and qualified its third relay in their Olympic League victory over the Vikings.

John Macias and Jay Liang were double winners for Port Angeles, Macias winning the 200-yard freestyle and 100-yard backstroke and Liang taking the 200 individual medley and 100 breaststroke.

Macias' time of 1 minute 54.19 seconds in the 200 free qualified him for districts.

The Riders had two other district times in the 200 free: Cole Urnes took third with a time of 2:10.22, and Karsten Hertzog finished fourth with a 2:12.99.

Urnes also reached district standard in the 500 freestyle with a time of 6:16.28.

Other district times for Port Angeles were Kaleb Sheldon in the 100 butterfly (1:07.47) and Seth Bamer in the 100 freestyle (56.94 seconds).

Port Angeles placed first and outscored North Kitsap in seven of the 12 events.

The Riders (2-0) next compete at Bremerton on Thursday.


Wrestling
Port Angeles 70, Bremerton 12


PORT ANGELES — The Roughriders slammed another shorthanded foe to run their Olympic League record to 2-0.

Port Angeles freshman Ben Basden won the match of the meet, overcoming an early 5-0 deficit to pin Donavan Klega in the 106-pound match.

Ricky Crawford, Evan Gallacci, Roberto Coronel and Tyler Gale also won by pin for the Riders.

Andrew Harrelson of Port Angeles won a major decision over Khalum Baker 11-0 in the 152-pound matchup.

The Riders won six matches by forfeit.


North Mason 52, Port Townsend 23

POULSBO — The Redskins fell to the Bulldogs in Olympic League action Thursday night.

Of the meet's 14 matches, six were decided by forfeit.

For Port Townsend, Jackson Schott, Jacob Wilford, Peter Glitsch and Jacob Kinney were all winners.

The Redskins return to the mat Thursday against Kingston.

Last modified: December 14. 2013 5:59PM
Reader Comments
Local Business
Friends to Follow

To register a complaint about a comment, email moderator@peninsuladailynews.com and refer to the article and offending comment, or click here: REPORT ABUSE.

Peninsuladailynews.com comments are subject to the Peninsuladailynews.com User Policy.

From the PDN:




All materials Copyright © 2014 Black Press Ltd./Sound Publishing Inc. • Terms of UsePrivacy PolicyAssociated Press Copyright NoticeContact Us