PREP CROSS COUNTRY: Sequim boys, Port Townsend's Clarke finish fifth at state

Peninsula Daily News

PASCO — The Sequim boys team and Port Townsend's Ryan Clarke had the area's best showings at the state cross country meet Sun Willows Golf Course.

Sequim placed fifth in the boys 2A race, and Clarke took fifth in the boys 1A race.

Clarke's time of 16:20.6 was the best mark for a North Olympic Peninsula runner.

“After reviewing the state course at Sun Willows Golf Course . . . Ryan came up with his race plan and followed it to the letter,” Port Townsend coach Jeni Little said.

“Ryan stayed with the front pack as the seventh runner most of the race, then kicked it to the finish a bit earlier than usual to a commendable fifth-place finish.

“Ryan has an amazing work ethic and it's paying off.”

The junior improved his state time by one minute and 12 seconds over last year, when he finished in 57th place.

The fifth-place showing Saturday caps off an impressive year for Clarke, who had four wins and won the Olympic League championship. He also placed fifth at the West Central District meet.

Port Angeles' Peter Butler has the best finish in the boys 2A race, placing 28th with a time of 16:32.05.

Sequim's strength throughout the season, which included winning the West Central District championship, has been having relatively high finishes by all seven of its runners.

In Saturday's state meet, Mikey Cobb was the Wolves' highest placer, taking 41st with a time of 16:43.04.

Peter Ohnstad was 51st (16:49.63), Brendon Despain was 53rd (16:50.28), C.J. Daniels took 60th (16:56.27), Chris Jeffko placed 63rd (16:58.16), Jackson Oliver finished 78th (17:15.42) and Christian Ash was 87th (17:22.00).

Less than 39 seconds separated the Wolves' first and seventh runners.

Sequim finished with 166 points.

Sehome won the team title with 102 points. Squalicum (128), Cedarcrest (149), West Valley-Yakima (156) rounded out the top five.

Port Angeles' second-highest finisher was Simon Shindler, who was 82nd with a time of 17:18.09. Evan Herbert placed 86th (17:21.52), freshman Tristan Butler was 131st (18:31.40), Hunter Dempsey finished 134th (18:38.27), Tony Delgardno was 137th (18:45.80) and Cody Anderson was 142nd with a time of 19:25.08.

The Roughrider boys, who were making their first state appearance since 2004, finished 14th with 331 points.

Last modified: November 10. 2013 6:22PM
Reader Comments
Local Business
Friends to Follow

To register a complaint about a comment, email moderator@peninsuladailynews.com and refer to the article and offending comment, or click here: REPORT ABUSE.

Peninsuladailynews.com comments are subject to the Peninsuladailynews.com User Policy.

From the PDN:




All materials Copyright © 2014 Black Press Ltd./Sound Publishing Inc. • Terms of UsePrivacy PolicyAssociated Press Copyright NoticeContact Us