PREP SPORTS: Area runners excel at Olympic League championship meet; Port Angeles girls win swimming league title
Click here to zoom...
Dave Logan/for Peninsula Daily News
Elizabeth Stevenson led the Port Angeles girls team to victory with her fourth-place finish at the foggy Olympic League championship meet.
Click here to zoom...
Dave Logan/for Peninsula Daily News
Ryan Clarke, left, of Port Townsend congratulates Port Angeles’ Peter Butler after Butler took second place to Clarke’s first at the Olympic League championship meet.

Peninsula Daily News

SEQUIM — The Port Angeles girls and Sequim boys won Olympic League cross country championship at Cedars at Dungeness Golf Course.

Port Townsend's Ryan Clarke claimed the boys individual title with a time of 16 minutes and 11 seconds, finishing five seconds ahead of Port Angeles' Peter Butler (16:16).

“Of course we're over the moon with Ryan's League Championship win,” Port Townsend coach Jeni Little said following Thursday's league meet.

“Ryan took the lead right away, held on and came charging in with his usual strong kick.”

Sequim's Peter Ohnstand came in third (16:33), the first of seven Wolves to finish in the top 20.

Mikey Cobb, Chris Jeffko and Brendan Despain placed ninth through 11th, Jackson Oliver was 14th, C.J. Daniels was 15th and Christian Ash finished 18th.

Port Angeles took third place, which means it will join Sequim at Saturday's West Central District meet at American Lake Golf Course in Lakwood.

Also finishing in the top 25 for the Roughriders were Simon Schindler (16th), Even Herbert (17th) and Tristan Butler (23rd).

The Port Townsend boys also will compete American Lake Golf Course on Saturday in the 1A district meet.

In the girls race, Port Angeles' Elizabeth Stevenson and Willow Suess again paced the North Olympic Peninsula.

Stevenson place fourth with a time of 19:44, and Suess finished fifth at 20:03.

The Riders had five runner among the top 15.

Annika Pederson took eighth, followed by a familiar cluster of Port Angeles teammates Jolene Millsap, Taylor Jones and Lily Morlan finishing 10th through 12th.

Port Townsend's Peri Muellner was the Peninsula's next highest placer, taking 15th.

Sequim's Erin Vig was right behind Muellner at 16th.

Vig's teammate Elizabeth Rosales was 20th, while Port Townsend's Amelia Grant and Hanna Trailer took 18th and 22nd, respectively.

“Peri Muellner, Amelia Grant and Hanna Trailer continue to run strong during competition,” Little said.

The Redskins girls finished fourth and Sequim took fifth to qualify for the district meet.

Girls Swimming
Port Angeles wins league title


PORT ANGELES — The Roughriders are Olympic League champions for second straight year after beating Bremerton 137 to 46 at William Shore Memorial Pool.

Port Angeles (6-1) concludes its league schedule with a perfect 6-0 record.

Ashlee Reid qualified for State in the 50 freestyle with a time of 26.07 seconds.

The Riders added three more district-qualifying times: Roisin Cowan-Kuist in the 200 free, Kylee Reid in the 500 free and Hailey Scott in 100 breaststroke.

Carter Juskevich (200 free and 100 free) and Ashlee Reid (50 free 100 back) were double event winners for Port Angeles.

The Riders placed first in 10 of 12 events and outscored the Knights in 11 events.

Port Angeles will host the Divisional Invitational at William Shore Memorial Pool on Tuesday.

The meet is the last chance for league swimmers to qualify for postseason.

Last modified: October 26. 2013 6:07PM
Reader Comments
Local Business
Friends to Follow

To register a complaint about a comment, email moderator@peninsuladailynews.com and refer to the article and offending comment, or click here: REPORT ABUSE.

Peninsuladailynews.com comments are subject to the Peninsuladailynews.com User Policy.

From the PDN:




All materials Copyright © 2014 Black Press Ltd./Sound Publishing Inc. • Terms of UsePrivacy PolicyAssociated Press Copyright NoticeContact Us