SPORTS: Port Angeles sending five to 2A state boys golf tournament; other prep reports

Peninsula Daily News

BREMERTON — The Port Angeles boys golf team’s goal of a top-three finish at the 2A state tournament received a big boost when Garrett Payton, Alex Atwell and Austin Underwood qualified for state at the 2A bi-district tournament at Gold Mountain Golf Club.

The three Roughriders finished in the top eight at bi-districts Tuesday.

The three Riders will be joined at state by teammates Joe Barnes and Micah Needham, who both advanced directly to state from the Olympic League tournament last week.

Sequim’s only participant at the district tournament, Jesse Francis, did not make the cut.

“It went superbly well,” Port Angeles coach Mark Mitrovich said of the district tournament.

“We were beyond ecstatic. The players deserve it. They put in the time.”

Five golfers is the highest possible amount a team can send to state, and the most the Riders have sent in Mitrovich’s 27-year tenure.



Finish at top

Payton, a senior, and sophomore Atwell advanced easily.

Both shot an 82, and shared low-score honors with two other golfers.

Underwood’s inclusion in next Tuesday’s state tournament at Chambers Bay in University Place required more drama.

Underwood shot an 88, which tied him with Kingston’s Cole Coddington and forced a playoff for the eighth and final available state spot.

“I told him that if he made par, he was going to state,” Mitrovich said.

“And that’s what he did. I don’t think I could have played it any better.”



Tough hole

The first hole was tough on Underwood the first time through.

In the playoff, he started with a 270-foot drive, followed by a wedge that got him to the green.

He missed a 12-foot putt, but sank a 3-footer to win the playoff.

Payton’s low-score showing came after he somewhat surprisingly didn’t secure one of the Olympic League’s seven state spots at last week’s league tourney.

“He’ll be the first to admit that he didn’t hit the ball well, but there’s more to the game than hitting the ball well,” Mitrovich said.

Before the round, Mitrovich told Payton, Atwell and Underwood to “enjoy the process of playing, don’t be results oriented.”

The Port Angeles five have been invited by members of Peninsula Golf Club, the Riders’ home course, to play a round at Chambers Bay this weekend.

They also will play an official practice round alongside the other state qualifiers Monday.

Chambers Bay is the site of the 2015 U.S. Open.

That in itself is exciting, but Mitrovich also likes a change from the Classic Golf Club in Spanaway, which tends to play summer rules despite not being in summer condition.

The 2A state tournament tees off Tuesday.

The Riders’ focus will first be to make the cut, and then chase the top-three finish in Wednesday’s final round.

Last year’s Port Angeles team of Barnes, Payton and Jordan Negus placed fifth at state, the highest finish under Mitrovich.

The first order of business this year is for the five Riders is to make the cut.

After that, they can chase their goal of a top-three state finish.

Chimacum sends
three to state

BREMERTON — The 1A tri-district tournament also was at Gold Mountain Golf Club, and Chimacum’s Riley Downs, Kevin Miller and Nathan Browning all qualified for the 1A state tournament being held at Lake Spanaway Golf Course in Tacoma.

Downs, a junior, had the highest finish for Chimacum, tying for fourth with a 6-over-par 78.

Miller tied for 12th with an 81, and Browning tied for 20th by shooting an 86.

All three Cowboys qualified for state for the second consecutive year.

Last year, the three-man crew placed ninth at state.

Girls Golf
Sequim’s Sallee
qualifies

BREMERTON — Sequim’s Elisa Sallee won a sudden-death playoff to make the 2A girls state tournament for the third year in a row.

Sallee shot a 102, to tie for sixth and force the playoff.

She will be joining teammate Maddy Fisher and Port Angeles’ Dana Fox at the state tournament.

Fisher and Fox qualified for state at the Olympic League tournament the week before.

The Wolves’ other two golfers at the West Central Distict tournament, Caitlin Stofferahn and Brianna Kettel, shot 112 and 114, respectively.

Softball
Quilcene 19, Muckleshoot 0

QUILCENE — Sammy Rae pitched a five-inning no-hitter as the Rangers punched their ticket to the 1B state tournament by beating the Kings in a loser-out bi-district game.

The contest was originally scheduled for today but moved up to Tuesday when a nonleague game between Quilcene and Wishkah Valley on that day was postponed.

Now Quilcene will play at Wishkah Valley in the final regular-season game of the year as a tune-up for state.

The 1B state tourney is scheduled for May 24-25 at the Gateway Sports Complex in Yakima.

The Rangers are now 15-4 on the year after blasting Muckleshoot in the bi-district championship game.

Rae, a sophomore, improved to 13-1 with the no-hitter, striking out 12 in just five innings.

The Rangers quickly took control of the game with eight runs in the first and eight in the second.

Eighth grader Katie Bailey, freshman Megan Weller and Audrey Mason carried the heavy bats as Bailey knocked in four runs while Weller and Mason brought home three runners apiece.

Junior Celsea Hughes was a perfect 2-for-2 at the plate while Bailey, Jerrica Viloria and Mason all went 2 for 3 each.

Viloria also scored two runs.



Bi-district championship
Quilcene 19, Muckleshoot 0,
5 innings

Muckleshoot 0 0 0 0 0 — 0 0

Quilcene 8 8 2 1 x — 19 10

WP- Rae (13-1)

Pitching Statistics

Quilcene: Rae 5IP, 0H, 0R, 12K.

Hitting Statistics

Quilcene: Hughes 2-2, RBI; Bailey 2-3, 4RBI; Weller 1-3, 3RBI; Viloria 2-3, 2R; Mason 2-3, 3RBI; Rae 1-4, RBI.

Track and Field
1B Quad-Districts at Port Angeles

PORT ANGELES — There will be a ton of 1B track and field athletes at the Quad-District championships at Port Angeles High School today.

The meet features the top 1B track and field athletes from the west side of the state, about half of the total 1B track athletes in the entire state.

Featured at the meet will be North Olympic Peninsula runners and field-event athletes from Crescent, Clallam Bay and Neah Bay.

The top three athletes in each event advance to state.

Some area athletes to watch on the boys side are Justin Welever of Clallam Bay in the sprints, Jesse Wonderly of Clallam Bay in 400, Crescent’s Martin Waldrip in long distance, Neah Bay’s Elisha Winck in 110 hurdles and triple jump, Crescent’s Josh Sowder in shot put and discus, Crescent’s Quenton Wolfer in javelin, Crescent’s Derek Findley in javelin, long and triple jumps, Crescent’s Donovan Christie in high jump and the Crescent 4x100 relay.

On the girls side, Crescent’s Devanie Christie is No. 2 in state in the javelin, and also is in the top 10 for triple jump and the 100 hurdles, Crescent’s Ryan Lester in 100 hurdles, Crescent’s Kellie Belford and Clallam Bay’s Molly McCoy in 300 hurdles, Neah Bay’s Faye Chartraw and Crescent’s Shannon Williams in shot put, Crescent’s Jandi Frantz in long jump and the Crescent 4x100 and 3x200 relay teams, and Clallam Bay’s 4x400 relay team.

Admission price to the meet is $7 for adults.

Last modified: May 15. 2013 5:57PM
Reader Comments
Local Business
Friends to Follow

To register a complaint about a comment, email moderator@peninsuladailynews.com and refer to the article and offending comment, or click here: REPORT ABUSE.

Peninsuladailynews.com comments are subject to the Peninsuladailynews.com User Policy.

From the PDN:




All materials Copyright © 2014 Black Press Ltd./Sound Publishing Inc. • Terms of UsePrivacy PolicyAssociated Press Copyright NoticeContact Us