SPORTS: Forks girls claim Lions Club Invitational track title; other track reports
Click here to zoom...
Lonnie Archibald/for Peninsula Daily News Tristina Smith of Forks tosses the javelin with a winning throw of 86-01. Smith also won high jump and was named the girls MVP of the five-team meet.

Peninsula Daily News

FORKS — Tristina Smith of Forks earned two wins and was named girls MVP at the five-team Lions Club Invitational track and field meet at Forks High School.

Other double winners for Forks were Sydney Christensen, Kari Larson and Miguel Morales while Inga Erickson won two events for Clallam Bay.

The Spartans won the girls meet and came in second in boys competition.

The Forks girls team, which coach Pam Gale calls her “big team” of just seven athletes, captured the team title with 106 points while runner-up Klahowya had 89, followed by Clallam Bay with 56 and Neah Bay with 44.

“It was such a great feeling for all of them [to win the meet],” Gale said.

On the boys side, Klahowya took the team crown with 160 points while Forks had 83, followed by Clallam Bay with 54, Crescent with 21 and Neah Bay with 5.

Smith was named MVP for the girls side by winning the high jump (4 feet, 2 inches) and the javelin (86-01) while claiming second in the 100-meter hurdles (20.6) and third in the long jump (12-00.5).

She edged out Jordan Byrd of Klahowya for the honor by having four more total individual points.

Other double winners for the Forks girls were Christensen, who captured first in discus with a personal-record throw of 106-05, and she took shot with a heave of 32-03.5; and Larson, who won the 1,600 in a personal-record time of 5:53.52, and the 800 in 2:44.87.



Weekes wins triple jump

Erin Weekes won the triple jump with a distance of 28:05.50 and she claimed second in both the high jump and long jump.

The Spartans swept shot put with Christensen first, Mercedes Flores second and Jordan Burt third.

Also scoring for the girls were Heather Wasankari, taking second in the 200 and third in the 400.

Erickson, meanwhile, won the 200 (32.19) and 400 (1:07.41) sprints for the Bruins. She also took second in the 100 behind Jordan Byrd.

Two area girls relay teams also captured titles.

Neah Bay won the 4x100 in 1:03.0 with Selena Akin, tiffany Smith, Cassie Dias and Neah Rae Corpuz, while the Clallam Bay 4x400 team won in 4:58.09 with Molly McCoy, Erickson, Kenna Welever and Chelsey Ritter.

On the boys side, WhiteEagle and Morales sparked the Spartans to second place.

Morales, a sophomore, earned two wins as he claimed the discus (114-11) and javelin (128-06) titles.

WhiteEagle, meanwhile, captured the shot with a distance of 42.09.50 and was third in the discus.

He was unable to run the 100 or 200 races due to his earlier injury.

“We just want to be sure he is completely ready,” Gale said about being cautious with her star sprinter.

Ryan Bingham also took first in the 300 hurdles for Forks with a personal record of 47.39.

Also placing for the Spartans were Andrew Armas, who took second in the long jump (15-11), and both Nate Pennington and Leo Gonzales had personal records in the 400 with times of 55.20 and 56.37 for third and fourth, respectively.

The 4x400 relay team placed second with a personal record of 3:52 with Gonzales, AC Parker, Aaron Krume and Pennington.

“The team is improving everyday,” Gale said about the Spartans.

Other area athletes earning wins were Clallam Bay’s Casey Randall in the long jump (17-01.5) and teammate Donald Hanson in triple jump (34-07.5).

Forks next will compete in a SWL-Evergreen Conference meet in Rainier on Thursday.

Crescent 1-2
at La Conner invite

LA CONNER — Crescent’s girls won the team title and the boys were second at the seven-team La Conner Invitational.

It was the 1B Logger girls time to shine, winning the team championship with 159 points over class 1A Concrete’s 147.

The two teams were followed by Coupville 143, 2B La Conner 122, Friday Harbor 53, Christian Faith 53 and Cedar Park Mountlake Terrace 4.

“It was good to see some consistency displayed by our kids,” Crescent coach Darrell Yount said.

“After the big wins at our own invitational [the week before], it was nice to see us battle for marks and team points in less than desirable weather conditions in La Conner.

“The cold, wet meet made for some mediocre marks but it was the way we dug down and competed that made me feel good about my kids.”

With just two individual titles — Devanie Christie at triple jump (30-05) and Jandi Frantz at long jump (13-11) — it was the team depth that catapulted the Loggers to the big win.

Lynn Grover and Hannah Hendrickson joined the horizontal fun to aid Crescent’s 1-4-5 outburst in both horizontal jumps.

Christie also grabbed two second places (javelin at 98-00 and 100 hurdles at 18.03), and super frosh Ryan Lester took third in the 100 hurdles in 18.15.

In addition, the 4x100 relay team went flying around once for another big second place in a quick 56.10 with Christie, Lester, Frantz and Kellie Belford.

The Loggers were literally off to the races and the eventual big win.

“The girls 4x100 relay was very fast,” Yount said.

“We were roaring into our zones, running up on our exit racer. When we start pushing zones like that, its a good sign that our sprinters are progressing. It was great to see.”

The Crescent boys, not to be left out on all the scoring fun, put on quite a display themselves, falling only to powerful host La Conner’s 231-point outburst while scoring 156 themselves to easily outpace the rest of the field.

Coupeville was third with 111, followed by Concrete 82, Friday Harbor 40, Cedar Park Christian MLT 34 and Christian Faith 20.

Fueling the Loggers were super high jumper Donovan Christie (5-10) and the quick armed Quenton Wolfer in javelin (148-06) for two individual titles.

Beau Bamer’s 118-03 javelin toss gave the Loggers a 1-2 sweep in the event.

“Good to see Quentin come up with the big javelin blast in the cold and drizzle,” Yount said.

“You know 148-06 is a big throw in those kind of conditions.

“I believe Wolfer is up to doing more like a 160-170 pop in better weather.”

Christie and Wolfer sailed to easy victories, setting the stage for double wins from super-sophomore Martin Waldrip.

Waldrip ran away with the 1,600 and 3,200 titles, recording a personal record 4:56.29 in the 1,600 and 11:04.05 in the 3,200 on the cold, rainy day.

And with big Josh Sowder hammering out to 42 feet with the heavy ball (shot) and 109-06 in a rain-slickened discus ring, both good for runner-up honors, the Logger boys team was well on course for its impressive team finish.

The La Conner invite was held Friday, and four Crescent boys turned around to compete in the Forks invite the next day.

“After returning home at midnight from Friday’s meet in La Conner, these four tired Loggers represented us well in scoring 21 points [on Saturday].”

Leading the way was Waldrip’s 3-4 finishes in the 800/1600 combo.

And with Daniel Kirk and Jordan Scott going 2-3 and 4-5 in the two hurdles races, and Dane Kjerulf’s 4-6 discus/shot double, the depleted Logger mini-team had their points.

The Loggers next travel to Hoquiam for a four-way meet with Elma and Rochester on Thursday as the Loggers take on the powerful class 1A squads in their final tune-up for May’s championship meets.

PA at Bellevue Invitational

BELLEVUE — The 2A Roughriders had some standout performances at the prestigious 44-team Bellevue Invitational.

In some cases, there were more than 100 athletes competing in individual events.

Four Riders finished in the top 10 against teams in all classifications, including 4A and 3A.

Elyse Lovgren had the best Port Angeles performance with a fifth-place finish in triple jump with a length of 33 feet. 5.75 inches.

Others finishing in the top 10 included star sprinter Jolene Millsap, who captured sixth place in the 100 meters in 12.93 seconds, shot putter Cami Raber with a 31-10 heave for seventh place, and Zoe Owens, who tied for 10th place in triple jump with a distance of 32-06.

Other standout performances were Lovgren, who tied for 13th in long jump a 14-05.5, and tied for 17th with Owens in high jump at 4-06 each.

Millsap also had a 17th place in the 200 in 27.27.

“Once again we competed in wet, cold conditions and managed to collect several top finishes and many personal records,” Port Angeles girls track coach Bill Tiderman said.

Last modified: April 21. 2013 5:42PM
Reader Comments
Local Business
Friends to Follow

To register a complaint about a comment, email moderator@peninsuladailynews.com and refer to the article and offending comment, or click here: REPORT ABUSE.

Peninsuladailynews.com comments are subject to the Peninsuladailynews.com User Policy.

From the PDN:




All materials Copyright © 2014 Black Press Ltd./Sound Publishing Inc. • Terms of UsePrivacy PolicyAssociated Press Copyright NoticeContact Us