SPORTS: Port Townsend blasts North Mason in boys soccer; other prep reports

Peninsula Daily News

PORT TOWNSEND — Max Meier scored a hat trick and Brady Arthur shot two as the Port Townsend boys soccer team overwhelmed an undermanned North Mason squad in Olympic League action Saturday at Memorial Field.

The Redskins blasted the Bulldogs 8-2 as Arthur scored both his goals in the first half while Meier shot his three goals in the second half.

Port Townsend outscored North Mason 4-1 in both halves.

“An understaffed North Mason squad presented a scrappy yet outmatched opponent to our deep bench,” Port Townsend coach Steve Shively said.

The Bulldogs were unable to field a JV team for Saturday’s match.

Port Townsend improves to 3-2-0 overall and league play, tied for fourth place with Kingston as both teams have nine points each.

The Bulldogs are tied for sixth place with a 2-4-0 record.

“It’s great to be back in the winning groove,” Shively said.

“This momentum will be needed as we face red-hot Olympic and North Kitsap prior to spring break.”

The Redskins next face undefeated Olympic (5-0-0 and in first place) in Silverdale on Tuesday.

On Saturday, Port Townsend led 4-0 on Arthur’s two goals and one each by Daniel Charlton and Mikyus Somes before the Bulldogs got on the board.



Second-half scoring

Nick Silberman scored for the Redskins in the second half to go along with Meier’s three goals.

Freshman forward Patrick Charlton had two assists for the Redskins while Arthur and Carl Delaire also had assists.

North Mason’s Colin Ralston scored on a penalty kick at the 45th minute but later was given his second yellow card and was ejected.

North Mason coach Brian Holloway also was red-carded and ejected in the 64th minute. Both will serve one-game suspensions.

Port Townsend controlled the midfield and much of the game’s pace thanks to strong midfield work by senior co-captains Michael Shively and Silberman, junior Daniel Charlton, seniors Jordan Ristick and Paul Spaltenstein, and freshman Patrick Charlton, Shively said.

There were few Bulldog opportunities to link offensive passes thanks to a solid Port Townsend defense anchored by senior co-captains Xavier Frank and goalkeeper Brian LeMaster, Shively said.

They were aided by fellow defenders Ian Hadden, Forrest Piatt, Daniel Dawson, John Reid, Mark Streett and Micah Evalt.

The Redskins recorded 10 defensive saves, allowing North Mason only four shots on goal.

Port Townsend had 17 shots on goal.

The Redskins offense kept the field spread wide thanks to tireless outside runs by Arthur, Colin Coker, Mitiku Little and Tristian Story, Shively said.

Kingston 8,
Port Angeles 0

PORT ANGELES — Backup goalkeepers John Macias and Harrison Pearce saw their first varsity action for the Roughriders with each playing a half in Saturday’s Olympic League match.

Both keepers made some big saves in the game, but Kingston’s pressure was consistent throughout, Port Angeles coach Chris Saari said.

The Buccaneers (3-2-0) dominated on the day at both the varsity and JV levels.

Sophomore guest captain Vincent Ioffrida played well in defense for the Riders and freshman Jeff Glatz served some good long balls from the left-back position, Saari said.

Alejandro Hernandez and Simon Campo scored two goals each for Kingston.

Saari named Ioffrida the defensive player of the match while Glatz was selected as the transition player of the match.

Kingston won the JV game 8-1.

The Riders are now 0-6-0 on the year.

They have a bye Tuesday and next travel to Klahowya in Silverdale on Thursday.

Baseball
Chimacum drops doubleheader

CASTLE ROCK — The youthful Cowboys fell to 0-5 for the year after losing a nonleague doubleheader Saturday.

Chimacum lost 12-10 to Lynden Christian in the first game while losing the nightcap 23-6 to Kalama.

The Cowboys had nine hits and three errors in the first game while Lynden Christian had 11 hits and five errors.

Miles Hundley pitched the first four innings for Chimacum.

Alex Morris led the Cowboys’ offensive charge by going 2 for 3 with a double and four RBI while Drew Yackluc went 2 for 4 with a double.

In the second game, Casey Settje went 2 for 2 with an RBI for the Cowboys.

Softball
Sequim 12, Sehome 7

BELLINGHAM — Bailey Rhodefer had a home run and two triples, and knocked in four runs to spark the Wolves in the nonleague victory over the Mariners on Saturday.

Sequim had to come back after being behind 6-3 in the second inning.

The Wolves finally went on top 9-6 after erupting for four runs in the fifth inning.

The Mariners were shut down after the second inning except for a lone run in the bottom of the seventh.

Rhodefer went 4 for 5, scoring three runs to go with her four RBI while Hannah Grubb went 4 for 4 with two runs and an RBI.

Alexas Besand was 2 for 4 in the game with a run and an RBI while Rylleigh Zbaraschuk, Shelby Lott, Makayla Bentz and MaryLu Clift scored a run each.

Pinch runner Tia Bourm scored two runs.

Relief pitcher Melissa Lewis picked up the win for the Wolves after giving up just one earned run and three hits in the final four innings of the game.

Sequim scored at least one run in all seven innings.

The Wolves next host Klahowya today in Olympic League competition.



Sequim 12, Sehome 7

Sequim 1 2 1 1 4 1 2 — 12 17 0

Sehome 4 2 0 0 0 0 1 — 7 7 0

WP- Lewis; LP- McIntyre

Pitching Statistics

Sequim: Makayla 3IP, 4H, 4ER, 4K, 2BB; Lewis 4IP, 3H, 1ER,1K, 0BB.

Sehome: McIntyre 4IP, 11H, 8ER, 1K, 1BB; Kruzich 3IP, 6H, 2ER, 1K, 1BB.

Hitting Statistics

Sequim: Rhodefer 4-5, 4RBI, 3R, HR, 3B (2); Grubb 4-4, 2R, 1RBI; Besand 2-4, 1RBI, 1R; Lewis 2-2, 1RBI; Clift 2-4, 1RBI, 1R; Bourm 2R.

Sehome: Gorosave 3-4, 2R, 1RBI; Messenger 2-4, 2R; Bryan 3R.

Track and Field

South Kitsap Relays

PORT ORCHARD — Elyse Lovgren of Port Angeles and Port Townsend’s Patricia Reeves had the top North Olympic Peninsula performances at the prestigious Kurt Wagner Memorial Relays at South Kitsap High School on Saturday.

Lovgren won the triple jump event at the 11-team meet with a distance of 34 feet, 5.25 inches.

Reeves, meanwhile,won the sprint medley with a time of 3:16.24.

There were no other area individual champions.

The Roughriders captured fifth place in the girls competition with 36.95 points while the Redskins were right behind in sixth with 30.

Tahoma easily won the girls title with 159.95 points, followed by Auburn Mountainview with 83.92 and Peninsula of Gig Harbor with 71.93.

Host South Kitsap took fourth with 50.95.

In the boys meet, host South Kitsap nosed out Tahoma for the team title, 103.91-101.97.

Earning third place was Lincoln with 89.92.

Port Angeles had 15.97 points for 10th place.

Last modified: March 24. 2013 5:37PM
Reader Comments
Local Business
Friends to Follow

To register a complaint about a comment, email moderator@peninsuladailynews.com and refer to the article and offending comment, or click here: REPORT ABUSE.

Peninsuladailynews.com comments are subject to the Peninsuladailynews.com User Policy.

From the PDN:




All materials Copyright © 2014 Black Press Ltd./Sound Publishing Inc. • Terms of UsePrivacy PolicyAssociated Press Copyright NoticeContact Us