Students win at regional skills contest; 17 to head for state
Click here to zoom...
Port Angeles School District
From left, Justin Moon, Evan Walrath, Madison Drew, Sierra Fairchild, Kelsey Balfour, Puumba Orr, Devin Groseclose and Kyle Tupper are just a few of the medalists Port Angeles High School will send to the state SkillsUSA competition in April.

By Arwyn Rice
Peninsula Daily News

PORT ANGELES — Port Angeles High School and the North Olympic Peninsula Skills Center will send 17 students to state competition April 11-13, after competitors dominated the competition, sweeping three categories at the February regional SkillsUSA competition.

The contests held at River Ridge High School in Lacey on Feb. 23 tested skills and knowledge learned in technical and skilled-trade classes, said Tim Branham, Port Angeles High School wood technology instructor.

The 17 students and their instructors will compete at the SkillsUSA Washington State Leadership and Skills Conference in April at Lindbergh High School in Auburn.

The state-level competitions are organized by the Washington state chapter of Skills­USA, a national organization that helps students prepare for careers in the skilled and technical trades, Branham said.

Port Angeles High School boasts 60 members in its SkillsUSA chapter, and has been successful in past state and national competitions.

Students were limited to a single skill contest, with some multi-talented students having to choose between disciplines.

They qualified for regional competitions at a Port Angeles-sponsored event Feb. 3.

From the North Olympic Skills Center, Justin Moon took first place in nurse assisting, followed by Kelsie Balfour and Puumba Orr.

Three categories

Port Angeles High School students swept three categories: precision machining, medical terminology and cabinetmaking.

Winners were:

-- Precision machining — Bryn O'Neil, first place, Dakota Felton, second place and Dylan Wallner, third place.

--   Medical terminology — Sarah Starrett, first place, Madison Drew, second place, Sierra Fairchild, third place.

--   Cabinetmaking — Kyle Tupper, first place, Lane Levine, second place, Braden Oakley, third place.

--   Job interview —Devin Groseclose.

--   Architectural drafting — Brandon Pappas.

--   Action skills — Evan Walrath, second place.

--   Job demonstration — Madison Drew, second place, Justin Moon, third place.

Winners at the state level will compete in Kansas City, Mo., the third week of June at the 49th Annual National Leadership and Skills Conference.

Last modified: March 03. 2013 6:19PM
Reader Comments
Local Business
Friends to Follow

To register a complaint about a comment, email moderator@peninsuladailynews.com and refer to the article and offending comment, or click here: REPORT ABUSE.

Peninsuladailynews.com comments are subject to the Peninsuladailynews.com User Policy.

From the PDN:




All materials Copyright © 2014 Black Press Ltd./Sound Publishing Inc. • Terms of UsePrivacy PolicyAssociated Press Copyright NoticeContact Us