SPORTS: Neah Bay boys basketball rolls past Crescent; other prep reports

Peninsula Daily News

JOYCE — Josiah Greene and Ryan Moss combined for 35 points to spark the Neah Bay boys basketball team to a 68-45 romp over Crescent in North Olympic League action.

Greene led the way with 20 points on 7 of 8 shooting from the field while Moss netted 15 points on 3 of 7 shooting from 3-point range.

The Red Devils continue to roll as they improve to 3-0 in league and 10-1 overall.

The Loggers stayed within striking range in the first half, outscoring Neah Bay 16-12 in the second quarter to trail just 31-24 at intermission.

But the Red Devils came out strong in the third quarter, outscoring the Loggers 19-9 to take a commanding 50-33 lead going into the final period.

Abraham Venske earned a double-double for Neah Bay with 12 points and 11 rebounds.

Zeke Greene pulled down eight boards and Moss had six for the Red Devils.

For Crescent, Derrick Findley and Sage Fadness swished in 14 points each.

The Red Devils next host Clallam Bay on Wednesday night.



Neah Bay 68, Crescent 45

Neah Bay 19 12 19 18— 68

Crescent 8 16 9 12— 45

Individual scoring

Neah Bay (68)

J. Greene 20, Moss 15, Venske 12, McGimpsey 4, Z. Greene 6, Claplanhoo 7, Buttram 2, Reamer 2.

Crescent (45)

Fadness 14, Findley 14, Larson 2, Kjerulf 1, Peppard 2, Dodson 3, Sander 7..

Chimacum 72,
Life Christian 66

CHIMACUM — Sophomore John Carthum scorched the nets for 24 points as the Cowboys won their first Nisqually League game of the year.

“This was a big win for us,” Chimacum coach Jim Eldridge said.

“We have been playing a lot better the last three games. We have been playing teams close, and now we have our first league win.”

Rafael Pagasian, who had a half-court bomb go into the net at the halftime buzzer to give the Cowboys a big boost going into intermission, had 15 points.

Derek Ajax and Riley Downs added 10 points each while Kevin Miller had nine for Chimacum.

Both teams shot well as Life Christian Academy had 10 3-pointers for the game and the Cowboys had nine.

The Cowboys improve to 1-9 in league and 3-13 overall.



Chimacum 72,
Life Christian 66

Life Christian 23 9 19 15— 66

Chimacum 20 17 15 20— 72

Individual scoring

Life Christian (66)

Zuehlsdorfs 3, Dunlap 2, Bowles 6, Roelofs 4, Kunitsa 9, Bogue 23, Grocott 14, Comfort 5.

Chimacum (72)

Carthum 24, Pagasian 15, Downs 10, Ajax 10, Miller 9, Ham 4.

Girls Basketball
Neah Bay 61, Crescent 16

JOYCE — Junior Cierra Moss led a balanced attack with 15 points to lead the Red Devils to the North Olympic League victory.

Moss also pulled down 16 rebounds for a double-double as the Red Devils’ defense came up big again, holding the Loggers to single digits in all four quarters.

The Red Devils exploded for a 27-4 lead after the first quarter and never looked back.

Other Neah Bay players scoring in double figures were Kaela Tyler with 13 and Hailey Greene with 11.

Blaire Hill was right behind with nine points while Merissa Murner added eight.

Neah Bay, 3-0 in league and 10-1 overall, next will host Clallam Bay on Wednesday night.



Neah Bay 61, Crescent 16

Neah Bay 27 9 10 15— 61

Crescent 4 5 4 3— 16

Individual scoring

Neah Bay (61)

Moss 15, Tyler 13, Hailey Greene 11, Hill 9, Murner 8, Corpuz 1, Holly Greene 3, McCarty-Corpuz 1.

Crescent (16)

Williams 2, Hartley 2, Youngman 3, Lester 1, Belford 5, Frantz 3.

Life Christian 43, Chimacum 31

CHIMACUM — The Cowboys had a five-point lead going into the fourth quarter but couldn’t hold on in the Nisqually League game Saturday night.

“This was a solid game for the girls,” Chimacum coach Trevor Huntingford said.

“We played very well through three quarters but we seemed to tense in the fourth quarter.

“The game seemed to shift when we missed four consecutive free throws while Life was taking a lead.

“It’s a shame we didn’t finish, and that is something we just have to learn and it will come. We just need to keep working.”

Lauren Thacker netted 17 points to lead the Cowboys while Mallori Cossell added eight.

“Lauren Thacker was huge on the boards and was doing a great job of getting to the basket, and the girls ran their full-court press well, and Samantha Cerna and Mallori Cossell were just flying around on defense,” Huntingford said.



Life Christian 43,
Chimacum 31

Life Christian 4 10 6 23— 43

Chimacum 7 10 8 6— 31

Individual scoring

Life Christian (43)

Long 17, Boles 10, Rocker 3, Moore 2, Youngblood 3, Anderson 8.

Chimacum (31)

L. Thacker 17, Cossell 8, A. Thacker 2, Johnson 2, Snyder 2.

Eatonville 63, Chimacum 16

EATONVILLE — Nisqually League powerhouse Eatonville had its way with the Cowboys on Friday night.

“Eatonville is a great team top to bottom, and they proved it on Friday night,” Chimacum coach Trevor Huntingford said.

The Cowboys next play at Cascade Christian on Tuesday night.



Eatonville 63, Chimacum 16

Chimacum 6 5 0 5— 16

Eatonville 22 15 15 11— 63

Individual scoring

Chimacum (16)

A. Thacker 4, L. Thacker 3, Cossell 3, Johnson 2, Snyder 4.

Eatonville (63)

Voss 13, Weldringer 11, Bass 7, Trimmers 2, Cox 4, Latherow 13, Brankline 6.

R. Christian 34, Quilcene 22

AUBURN — A short-handed Quilcene squad couldn’t keep up with Rainier Christian in Sea-Tac League action Friday night.

“We scraped together a bare-bones, five-member team to avoid a forfeit,” Quilcene coach Briana Weller said.

“We are anxiously awaiting medical clearance of senior guard Andrea Lara next week.”

Lara had sustained a concussion about three weeks ago.

Illness still plagues the rest of the team as well.

“It has been a rough month for us with many of our main players missing in action,” Weller said.

“With Week 11 of the season approaching and game schedules heavy into league play, we really need to get our players healthy and back into circulation.”

The Mustangs held the Rangers scoreless in the third quarter.

“We struggled as a team to sink our shots,” Weller said.

“In fact, our field-goal percentage was only 16 percent for the game.”

Megan Weller had a double-double with 10 points and 11 rebounds, and she also had five steals.

Jerrica Viloria scored four points and pulled down eight boards while Alex Johnsen scored four.

Eighth grader Allison Jones scored four points and pulled down 11 rebounds.

Stephany Brown had eight boards in the game.

Wrestling
Forks second

LACEY — The Spartans, the only 1A school in attendance, captured second place at the 14-team River Ridge Tournament on Saturday.

Tourney winner Shelton is a 3A school. The other teams were either 2A or 3A programs.

Eight Spartans placed with Joel Ward leading the way, taking the 220-pound championship.

Making the finals and coming in second were Sebastian Morales at 106 and Ricky Barragan at 138.

Third-place honors went to Javier Contreras at 132, Erik Camacho at 170 and Miguel Morales at 285.

Claiming fourth place were Abisai Garcia at 145 and Gavin Castaneda at 182.

While the boys took second at River Ridge, the Spartans also had a tournament champion at the Foss High School all-girls bracketed tournament.

All divisions are combined at the girls tournament.

Sophomore Booke Peterson of Forks took her first championship in a large field of girls.

PA at Dream Duals

SPOKANE — The Roughriders earned fourth in the 2A division at the Washington Dream Duals on Saturday.

Information sent to the Peninsula Daily News late Saturday afternoon by email incorrectly said that the Riders had taken second.

The Dream Duals is Wshington’s version of the NCAA National Duals and is the closest thing Washington has to a dual-meet state tournament.

The Riders won their first dual 39-30 over Toppenish before being thumped 45-15 by the host East Valley team that went on to win the title.

The Riders then fell into the third place match where they lost 35-24 to Othello.

Though we had to settle for fourth place and saw our 21-match unbeaten streak come to an end, it was a great experience for us to compete on a level with the best 2A teams in the state from Eastern Washington,” coach Erik Gonzalez said.

Senior co-captain Brian Cristion was the lone Rider to go 3-0 on the day.

The Riders, who are now 9-2 overall and 4-0 in the Olympic League,) have a busy travel week ahead of them.

They head to Bremerton on Tuesday and Klahowya on Wednesday with the action starting with the JVs at 6 p.m. followed by the varsity at 7 p.m.

On Thursday, the Riders will travel to Sequim for a double-dual with Sequim and Port Townsend. The action starts at 5 p.m.

It will be a tough week as the Riders look to repeat as Olympic League champions.

On Saturday, the Riders will host the Olympic Mountain JV/Kids tournament with wrestling starting at 10 a.m.

Last modified: January 20. 2013 5:52PM
Reader Comments
Local Business
Friends to Follow

To register a complaint about a comment, email moderator@peninsuladailynews.com and refer to the article and offending comment, or click here: REPORT ABUSE.

Peninsuladailynews.com comments are subject to the Peninsuladailynews.com User Policy.

From the PDN:




All materials Copyright © 2014 Black Press Ltd./Sound Publishing Inc. • Terms of UsePrivacy PolicyAssociated Press Copyright NoticeContact Us